Capt. John Reed

Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

Capt. John Reed's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Reed

Also Known As: "Read"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hunterdon, New Jersey
Death: Died in Turkeyfoot Township, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Reed and Mary Reed
Husband of Thankful Reed
Father of Jeremiah Reed; Rachel Strawn and Rhoda Ann Letts

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. John Reed

John Reed, (1730-1803), entered the army as ensign, 1777, and at the close of the war was captain by brevet. He served in the Indian campaign, 1779, and was at the surrender of Yorktown. He was born in Hunterdon county, N. J.; died in Somerset Co., Pa.

Family

John (Read) Reed, born December 30, 1730; died February 18, 1803. He was the son of 844. Richard Reed and 845. Mary. He married 423. Thankful Honeywell. Daughter Rachel Reed married Isaiah Strawn.

Links

view all

Capt. John Reed's Timeline

1730
December 30, 1730
Hunterdon, New Jersey
1762
December 14, 1762
Age 31
Hunterdon, New Jersey
1763
July 1, 1763
Age 32
Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
1771
July 15, 1771
Age 40
Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1803
February 18, 1803
Age 72
Turkeyfoot Township, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States