Capt. John Rogers, Jr., Principal Chief

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Capt. John Rogers, Jr., Principal Chief's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Rogers, Jr.

Also Known As: "Nolachucky"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation, North Carolina (Present Tennessee), United States
Death: Died in Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers and Elizabeth Emory, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan
Husband of Elizabeth Rogers; Sally Rogers and Elizabeth Rogers
Father of Isaac Rogers; George Washington Rogers; Thomas Lewis Rogers, Sr.; George Waters Rogers; Cynthia Coker and 4 others
Brother of Charles Rogers, Sr.; Aky U-lv-s-qua-to-gu Vickery (Rogers); James Rogers and Nannie Grubb
Half brother of Martha "Patsy" Chisholm; Annie Irons; Susannah Miller; Diana Rogers; Caleb Rogers and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Rogers, Jr., Principal Chief

John Rogers was the last elected Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation West, elected 11 October 1839 by the faction of Old Settlers who rejected the unity constitution of September 1839. The rejectionist faction gained no further adherents and the effort died the next year. Rogers was the nephew of previous Cherokee Nation West principal chiefs Tahlonteeskee and John Jolly

Find A Grave Memorial# 5213350

John Rogers Jr., who was born about 1776. John Jr. is also known as Captain John Rogers for his service with the Cherokee troops of General Andrew Jackson in the Creek Wars. He was elected Chief after the death of his uncle, Chief OO-LOO-TES KEE or John Jolly. John Jr. died at the home of Mrs. Eugenia Townsley, in Washington, D.C., June 12, 1846, while presenting his claims for possession or reimbursement for the salt works. The Rogers were supplanted by John Ross, leader of the anti-treaty party, who became chief of the Cherokees after the general Removal in 1826. Captain John Rogers and Colonel A. P. Chouteau had established the salt works on the east side of the Grand River, near the present town of Salina, in Mayes County, Oklahoma. They manufactured large quantities of salt which was sold to the garrison at Fort Gibson as well as the Cherokees and other Indian tribes. Chouteau died in 1832 - possession passing to Rogers. Then John Ross, Principal Chief, in the name of the Cherokees, took over the salt works and gave the concession to his brother, Lewis Ross. Ross asserted the springs were the property of the national domain of the Cherokee tribe and might be leased to a new party if deemed expedient. Captain and Chief John Rogers, Jr., is buried in the Congressional Cemetery in Washington, D.C. There were three Cherokees buried about the same time; John Rogers, Jr., Thomas W. Starr and W. B. West. Their grave sites are #89-90-91, Range 40.


http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0015-0003.html

John Rogers was the last elected Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation West, elected 11 October 1839 by the faction of Old Settlers who rejected the unity constitution of September 1839. The rejectionist faction gained no further adherents and the effort died the next year. Rogers was the nephew of previous Cherokee Nation West principal chiefs Tahlonteeskee and John Jolly

Find A Grave Memorial# 5213350

John Rogers Jr., who was born about 1776. John Jr. is also known as Captain John Rogers for his service with the Cherokee troops of General Andrew Jackson in the Creek Wars. He was elected Chief after the death of his uncle, Chief OO-LOO-TES KEE or John Jolly. John Jr. died at the home of Mrs. Eugenia Townsley, in Washington, D.C., June 12, 1846, while presenting his claims for possession or reimbursement for the salt works. The Rogers were supplanted by John Ross, leader of the anti-treaty party, who became chief of the Cherokees after the general Removal in 1826. Captain John Rogers and Colonel A. P. Chouteau had established the salt works on the east side of the Grand River, near the present town of Salina, in Mayes County, Oklahoma. They manufactured large quantities of salt which was sold to the garrison at Fort Gibson as well as the Cherokees and other Indian tribes. Chouteau died in 1832 - possession passing to Rogers. Then John Ross, Principal Chief, in the name of the Cherokees, took over the salt works and gave the concession to his brother, Lewis Ross. Ross asserted the springs were the property of the national domain of the Cherokee tribe and might be leased to a new party if deemed expedient. Captain and Chief John Rogers, Jr., is buried in the Congressional Cemetery in Washington, D.C. There were three Cherokees buried about the same time; John Rogers, Jr., Thomas W. Starr and W. B. West. Their grave sites are #89-90-91, Range 40.

view all 15

Capt. John Rogers, Jr., Principal Chief's Timeline

1779
1779
Cherokee Nation, North Carolina (Present Tennessee), United States
1798
1798
Age 19
Indian Territory (Oklahoma), USA
1800
1800
Age 21
1810
1810
Age 31
Old Cherokee Nation
1812
1812
Age 33
1816
1816
Age 37
1826
1826
Age 47
1846
June 12, 1846
Age 67
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
????
????