Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers

Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Rogers

Also Known As: "Hell Fire Rogers"
Birthplace: Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Alcey Mary Ann Rogers
Father of Polly Ann Rogers

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers

Capt. John Rogers, Sr. "Hell Fire John", born about 1750, w as a Scottish trader who lived most of his life with the Ch erokee. He had a trading post on the Hiwassee River about 1 2 miles from what is now Calhoun, Tennessee. He was reporte dly a Tory Captan during the Revolutionary War. He is know n in the literature variously as Captain John Rogers and He llfire Jack Rogers.

view all

Capt. John "Hellfire" Rogers's Timeline

Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 32
Calhoun, McMinn County, Tennessee, United States
Age 71
Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, United States