Capt. John 'The Ranger' Holladay

Is your surname Holladay?

Research the Holladay family

Capt. John 'The Ranger' Holladay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Captain John Marshall Holladay (Holliday)

Also Known As: "The Ranger"
Birthdate: (66)
Birthplace: Minchinhampton, Middlesex, England
Death: November 4, 1742 (66)
St Geo. Parish, Spotsy, Spotsylvania Co, VA
Place of Burial: On Plantation, Bellefonte, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Thomas Holladay, IV and Elizabeth Holladay
Husband of Elizabeth Holliday
Father of William H Holladay; John Marshall Holladay, Jr.; Daniel Holladay, Sr.; William Holliday; Sarah Elizabeth Holladay and 5 others
Brother of Thomas Holliday; Elizabeth Holliday; Samuel Holliday; Mary Holliday and Nathaniel Holliday
Half brother of Col. William Holladay; Anthony Halliday; Col. Thomas Hollyday; Daniel Holliday; Sarah Holliday and 5 others

Occupation: Captain... Pilgrim, Captain
Managed by: Lisa Sons
Last Updated:

About Capt. John 'The Ranger' Holladay

FamilySearch #L5KY-FLQ

descendants of John "the Ranger" Holladay of Spotsylvanie Co. Va.

1. John Holladay, The Ranger was born April 26, 1676 in MINCHINHAMPTON, ENGLAND1, and died November 4, 1742 in SPOTSYLVANIA, Co. ,VA. He married Elizabeth Brocas Abt 1702 in VA. This according to A. M. Holladay, author of the book "The Holladay Family" but other records indicate differently. Who is right it is hard to say. I think it is best to read all the evidance and make up your own mind and you may change it as more evidance is found.

He is known in some records as John Marshall Holladay and Capt John Holliday instead of "the Ranger". There is a reason for this if you will study the different records etc.

By 1702 he married, Elizabeth Brocas, She is supposley a Rawlings by some. Others refute this. Others say they don't know. but I put Brocas as it is better than nothing. Anyway most say Brocas but it has never been proven one way or another.

Most will say that John's parents are the Thomas Holliday that came to America and settled in Jamestowns, James, city in Va. Others say that he did not, that that is a differant Thomas. A. M. Holladay say he is a different one. It is best to just look at the possible fathers of John and make up your own mind.

LDS has his mothers as Mary Anne Hinton, A. M. Holladay has a different one. Again this goes back to his father Thomas as they list different fathers for him.

   Children of John Holladay and Elizabeth Brocas are: 
    i.   Elizabeth Holladay 
   ii.   William H. Holladay 
   iii.   John Holladay II 
   iv.   Daniel Holladay 
   v.    Joseph Holladay, 
   vi.   Benjamin Holladay 
   vii. Winfred Holladay 
   viii. Sarah Holladayi 
   ix.    Susannah Holladay.

source: wikitree

view all 21

Capt. John 'The Ranger' Holladay's Timeline

April 20, 1676
Minchinhampton, Middlesex, England
April 26, 1676
Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England
April 26, 1676
Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England
April 26, 1676
Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, England
Age 28
Bellefonte, Spottsylvania, Virginia
Age 31
Bellefonte, Spotsylvanis Co., Virginia
Age 35
Bellefonte (Spotsylvania), Spotsylvania, VA
Age 40
Bellefonte, Spotsylvania, VA
Age 43
Bellefonte, Spottsylvania, Virginia
Age 46