Jonathan Ball, Capt.

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Jonathan Ball, Capt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonathan Ball, Capt.

Also Known As: "ball;"
Birthplace: Stamford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
Death: Died in Stamford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
Place of Burial: Darien, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Francis Ball, of Springfield and Rebecca Elizabeth Bell
Husband of Sarah Miller; Mercy Bell and Susanna Bell
Father of Margarite Bell; Thomas Ball; Sarah Ball; Samuel Ball; Jonathan Ball, Jr. and 11 others
Brother of Thomas Bell; Mary Hoyt and Rebecca Martin
Half brother of Thomas Ball and Samuel Ball

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Jonathan Ball, Capt.

ID: I69825

Name: Jonathan BELL

Given Name: Jonathan

Surname: BELL

Sex: M

Birth: Sep 1641 in Stamford, CT

Death: 11 Mar 1699 in Stamford, CT

_UID: B3364907719E482682013700422585B10D82

Change Date: 9 Nov 2006 at 14:04

Father: Francis BELL b: 1 Nov 1611 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut

Mother: Rebecca b: Abt 1618 in Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA

Marriage 1 Mercy CRANE b: 1 Mar 1645 in New Haven, CT

Married: 22 Oct 1662 in Stamford, CT

Change Date: 9 Nov 2006

Marriage 2 Susanna PIERSON b: 10 Dec 1652 in Branford, CT

Married: 31 Oct 1673 in Stamford, CT

Change Date: 30 Jan 2007


Abraham BELL b: 22 Jun 1675 in Stamford, CT

[James Savage, Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England]

JONATHAN, Springfield, eldest s. of Francis of the same, m. a. 1685, Susanna, wid. of Nicholas Worthington (wh. had been his sec. w. and bore him two ch.), and had twelve ch. of wh. half d. young, and the others were Samuel, Sarah, Francis, Benjamin, Jonathan, and Joseph, whose respective dates are not kn. He was a capt. and liv. to 95 yrs. d. 21 May 1741; but his w. d. 9 Mar. 1727.



1) Evelyn Beran Database, 20 Feb 2004 &db=sanford-shulsen&id=I23645

2) Alice Gedge Database, 4 Jul 2003 &db=adgedge&id=I21281

3) NEHGS "NEXUS," Vol. XIV, No. 2, Mar-Apr 1997, p.67, "The Eighth-Generation Ancestry of Sir Winston Churchill," by Scott C. Steward. Cites: (a) T.B. Warren, "Springfield Families," A-E vol. (1934-5: tss. at NEHGS) p.28. (b) George Worthington, comp., "The Genealogy of the Worthington Family" (1894) p.13.

Sir Winston Churchill and his mother Jennie Jerome are descendants.

For further details, see
On some listings, like some listings, of Francis and Abigail (Burt) Ball, their first son Jonathan is missing, but he is a key link to Winston Churchill for Burt and Bliss families on the New England Ball Project, see


Jonathan Ball is Winston Churchill' Churchill's 5th Great Grandfather, while he and Floyd Bliss Hanson are 1st Cousins 8 Times Removed.

Jonathan BALL was born on 6 October 1645 at Springfield, Hampden Co., MA. He was the son of Francis Ball and Abigail Burt. Jonathan Ball married Sarah Miller, daughter of Thomas Miller and Sarah Marshfield, on 13 March 1672/73 at Springfield, Hampden Co., MA. Jonathan Ball married Susannah Worthington on 21 February 1684. Jonathan Ball died on 21 May 1741 at age 95. Perhaps there was also a daughter Abigail.

view all 22

Jonathan Ball, Capt.'s Timeline

September 15, 1641
Stamford, Fairfield County, Province of Connecticut
August 29, 1665
Age 23
December 6, 1667
Age 26
October 8, 1675
Age 34
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
February 25, 1676
Age 34
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
December 11, 1678
Age 37
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
July 31, 1680
Age 38
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States