Capt Joseph McDowell

Is your surname McDowell?

Research the McDowell family

Capt Joseph McDowell's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph McDowell

807,122 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Capt Joseph McDowell

Also Known As: "John"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tyrone, Donegal, Ireland
Death: Died in Quaker Meadows, Burke, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Quaker Meadows, Burke, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Charles McDowell McDowell and Rachel McDowell
Husband of Margaret McDowell
Father of Gen. Charles McDowell; Jane McDowell; Col. Joseph McDowell, of Quaker Meadows; Hugh McDowell; Hannah Chrisman and 5 others
Brother of (unknown) McDowell; John "Hunting" McDowell; Ann Evans; Rachel Matilda Eagan; Mary Ann McPheeters and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt Joseph McDowell

Capt Joseph McDowell

  • Birth: 1715 - Tyrone county, Northern Ireland
  • Death: Nov., 1771 - Burke County, North Carolina, USA
  • Parents: Charles McDowell, Rachell Cathey
  • Married: Margaret O'Neil
  • Children: Hugh, Charles, John, Joseph

DAR A 076092, NC. His wife is also a Patriot, DAR A 076502


from Find A Grave Memorial# 20894308

Joseph Mcdowell Sr. was born in Tyrone county North Ireland in 1715. It was there that he met his wife Margaret O'Neil and they were married about 1739. They first settled in Pennsylvania, but soon moved to the Shenandoah Valley near Winchester, Virginia. It was there on what is now Frederick County, Virginia that their sons were born. Hugh in 1742, Charles in 1743, John in 1751 and Joseph Jr. in 1756.

He was a Lt. of Colonial troops and later earned his title as Captain in the French and Indian War. Early records indicate that he served with Virginia troops under George Washington in Braddock's disastrous campaign.

He settled in an area called Quaker Meadows in 1761, now Burke County, North Carolina.

Joseph Mcdowell Sr. died in Nov. of 1771 in Burke County, North Carolina

view all 14

Capt Joseph McDowell's Timeline

1715
1715
Tyrone, Donegal, Ireland
1738
1738
Age 23
1739
May 10, 1739
Age 24
Armagh, , Ireland
1741
1741
Age 26
Winchester, Frederick, Virginia, USA
1742
1742
Age 27
Winchester, Frederick, Virginia, USA
1743
October 28, 1743
Age 28
Winchester, Fredercick, Virginia, USA
1747
1747
Age 32
Winchester, Frederick, Virginia, USA
1750
September 5, 1750
Age 35
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
1751
August 1751
Age 36
Winchester, Frederick, Virginia, USA