Capt. Leonidas Banton Giles, (CSA) Terry's Texas Rangers

Is your surname Giles?

Research the Giles family

Capt. Leonidas Banton Giles, (CSA) Terry's Texas Rangers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Capt. Leonidas Banton Giles, (CSA) Terry's Texas Rangers

Also Known As: "Captain Lee Giles", "Texas Ranger", "Terrys Texas Rangers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caldwell, Burleson County, United States
Death: June 12, 1922 (80)
Laredo, Webb, Texas, USA
Place of Burial: Manor, Travis, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev. Samuel Bolivar Giles and Elisabeth Giles (Banton)
Husband of Anne Watson Giles
Father of Allen Battle Giles; Banton White Giles; Adeline May Giles; Campbell Battle Giles; Bessie Battle Traylor and 1 other
Brother of Barton Campbell Giles and Nancy A Giles

Occupation: Attorney, Business Owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Leonidas Banton Giles, (CSA) Terry's Texas Rangers

Captain Lee Giles was an Attorney and active in politics in Travis County, Texas during his lifetime. The Eight Texas Calvary was known as Texas Texas Rangers. With the exception of Hood's Texas Brigade, the Eighth Texas Cavalry was probably the best-known Texas unit to serve in the Civil War. It earned a reputation that ranked it among the most effective mounted regiments in the western theater of operations. He published a book chronicling his time served. [https://archive.org/details/terrystexasrange00gile/page/n6]

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35451491/leonidas-banton-giles

[https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/qke02]EIGHTH TEXAS CAVALRY [TERRY'S TEXAS RANGERS].

Biography

Captain Lee Giles, Terry's Texas Rangers was born on October 2, 1841, in Grimes Co or Travis Co, Republic, of, Texas, USA.

Leonidas married Anne Watson Giles in 1867. Together they had the following children:

He died on June 12, 1922, in Laredo, Webb, Texas, USA, and was buried in Manor Cemetery, Manor, Travis, United States.


References [https://www.newspapers.com/clip/41781248/captain_leonidas_banton_gi...] his son 50th-anniversary Biography [http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35451491&ref=wvr] Manor Cemetery, Manor, Travis County, Texas. Austin Heritage Society cemetery project to clean up, take photos and catalog all gravesites.


[https://archive.org/details/terrystexasrange00gile/page/n6] [https://www.loc.gov/item/11017835/] Library of Congress

Book/Printed Material Terry's Texas Rangers, About this Item

Title

   Terry's Texas Rangers,

Contributor Names

   Giles, Leonidas B., 1841- 

Created / Published

   [Austin, Tex., Von Boeckman-Jones co., printers, c1911] 

Subject Headings

   -  United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Regimental histories--Texas Cavalry--8th 
   -  Texas Cavalry.--8th Regiment, 1861-1865 

Notes

   -  Also available in digital form. 


[https://tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/qke02] Texas Online- Biography

References

view all

Capt. Leonidas Banton Giles, (CSA) Terry's Texas Rangers's Timeline

1841
October 2, 1841
Caldwell, Burleson County, United States
1869
August 22, 1869
Texas
1870
August 28, 1870
Manor, Travis, TX, United States
1872
November 21, 1872
Texas
1876
April 12, 1876
Manor, Texas
1882
November 23, 1882
Manor, Texas
1891
July 5, 1891
Travis County, Texas
1922
June 12, 1922
Age 80
Laredo, Webb, Texas, USA
????
Manor, Travis, United States