Capt. Nathaniel Frye

Is your surname Frye?

Research the Frye family

Capt. Nathaniel Frye's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Capt. Nathaniel Frye

Also Known As: "Frie", "Nathaniel Frynd"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: June 06, 1777 (86)
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Frye and Mary Frye
Husband of Priscilla Frye; Abigail Frye and Hannah Barnard Osgood Frye
Father of Benjamin Frye
Brother of Mary Frye; John "Great John" Frye; Joseph Frye; Hephzibah Abbott; Mehitable Frye and 2 others

Occupation: blacksmith, farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Nathaniel Frye

Capt. Nathaniel Frye

  • Birth Date 1 Apr 1691
  • Birth Place Andover, Essex Co., MA
  • Death Date 6 Jun 1777 Age: 86
  • Death Place Andover, Essex Co., MA
  • Occupation Farmer, blacksmith
  • Father Benjamin Frye (1635-1695)
  • Mother Mary Parker (1657-1725)
  • Married: 1) Pricilla Barker 2) Abigail Poore, widow of Ephraim Foster 3) Hannah Osgood, widow of Theodore Barnard & Samuel Osgood

Was blind late in life. No children, but adopted Benjamin son of his nephew Joseph.

Bio for Nathaniel:

Capt. Nathaniel was a Town Proprietor in Andover in 1713. He was a Lieutenant in 1738 and Capt. in 1745. He was a Selectman 1738-1750. He was Representative to General Court 1743-1744. He went to Nova Scotia in 1749. He was a farmer and in the last years of his life he was blind. He had no children, but adopted Benjamin Frye son of his nephew Joseph Frye, whose father was Nathaniel's brother "Great" John Frye."



view all

Capt. Nathaniel Frye's Timeline

1691
April 1, 1691
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
1748
1748
Age 56
North Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts Colony
1777
June 6, 1777
Age 86
Andover, Essex County, Massachusetts
????
North Andover, Mass.