Capt. Robert Julius Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Capt. Robert Julius Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Julius Baker

Also Known As: "Bob", "Julius", "Judas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buncombe County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Owsley County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Cowcreek, Owsley County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. John Teneretta Baker and Elizabeth Baker
Husband of Elizabeth Baker and Catherine Baker
Father of Elizabeth Baker; John Hammond Baker; Polly Baker; Esther Allen; Robert "Boston Bob" Baker and 8 others
Brother of Wansley Baker, I
Half brother of Rev. George Washington Baker; Issac Baker, I; Bolling Baker; Margaret Patricia Baker; Andrew W. Baker and 10 others

Occupation: Military officer, Clay co Sherrif, fought in War of 1812
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Capt. Robert Julius Baker

Robert Baker "Julius Bob" Masonic emblem on old stone b. 1 Mar 1774 d. 29 Nov 1859 Lt. 2nd Reg., William's Mountain Ky. Volunteers, War of 1812

Birth: Mar. 1, 1774 Death: Nov. 29, 1859

Robert Baker "Julius Bob" Masonic emblem on old stone b. 1 Mar 1774 d. 29 Nov 1859 Lt. 2nd Reg., William's Mountain Ky. Volunteers, War of 1812


Family links:

Spouses:
 Elizabeth Hammond Baker (1775 - 1824)*
 Catherine Bowling Baker (1777 - 1850)*

Children:
 John Hamonds Baker (1793 - 1869)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Cortland Cemetery Cowcreek Owsley County Kentucky, USA


Created by: Bev Record added: Jul 20, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11391652 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=baker&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=19&GScnty=1083&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=81&GRid=11391652&df=all&

view all 19

Capt. Robert Julius Baker's Timeline

1760
1760
Wilkes, NC, USA
1764
1764
1774
March 1, 1774
Buncombe County, Province of North Carolina
1791
August 15, 1791
Age 17
1793
October 12, 1793
Age 19
North Carolina, United States
1795
March 27, 1795
Age 21
Owsley County, Kentucky, United States
1798
June 1, 1798
Age 24
Buncombe, NC, USA
1800
April 29, 1800
Age 26
Lee County, Virginia, United States
1803
January 12, 1803
Age 28
Cortland, Madison Co., KY