Capt. Sir Edward Hogue

Is your surname Hogue?

Research the Hogue family

Capt. Sir Edward Hogue's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Hogue

237,119 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Hogue

Also Known As: "Hogg", "Captain Hogue"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Husband of Marie Madeleine Hardin

Occupation: Naval Officer
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Capt. Sir Edward Hogue

In 1709, Marc Hardouin married Marie Madeline de la Chaurnette, the widow of Captain Sir Edward Hogue (or Hogg). Sir Edward had been an English naval officer and they had married at Saintonge in Poitou during his imprisonment there. He died in 1708.

"An early bit of evidence - now under considerable suspicion pending confirming evidence from England - was that Marc Hardin's wife Mary was the widow of Captain Sir Edward Hogue (or Hogg), an English naval officer who died in 1708. If this was true, she had been Marie Madeleine de la Chaumette, who in 1697, had married Sir Edward at Saintonge in Poitou during his imprisonment there and subsequently accompanied him to England. They apparently had no children

Sources

  1. The Shumate Family - Theodur-Friedrich von Stauffenberg (Allen Co Library, Ft Wayne, IN) This source can be VERY unreliable.
  2. http://www.gregathcompany.com/catalog/books/riley/hardoin.htm

Links

3. MARY MADELEINE2 DE LA CHAUMETTE (DANIEL1) was born Abt. 1684. She married (1) CAPT SIR EDWARD HOGUE 1697 in Saintonge, Poitou. She married (2) MARC HARDOUIN, son of PIERRE HARDOUIN.

view all

Capt. Sir Edward Hogue's Timeline

1708
1708
England
????