Capt. Thomas Allyn

Is your surname Allyn?

Research the Allyn family

Capt. Thomas Allyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Allyn

Also Known As: "allyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braunton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthew Allyn, of Braunton & Windsor; Matthew Allen; Margaret Allyn and Margaret Allen
Husband of Abigail Howe; Abigail Allen and Martha Allyn
Father of John Allyn; Col. Matthew Allyn; Jane Wolcott; Lt. Thomas Allyn; Abigail Williams and 15 others
Brother of Mary Newberry; John Allen and John Allyn

Occupation: Captain, Captin
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Thomas Allyn

Birth: 1633 England Death: Feb. 14, 1696 Windsor Hartford County Connecticut, USA

Other children of Thomas and Abigail were:

John, Matthew, Thomas, John, Samuel, Jane, Abigail, Sarah, Benjamin.


Family links:

Parents:
 Matthew Allyn (1605 - 1670)
 Margaret Allyn (____ - 1675)

Spouse:
 Abigail Warham Allyn*

Children:
 Jane Allyn Wolcott (1670 - 1702)*
 Hester Allyn Gilbert (1676 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown Specifically: Unknown


Created by: Ed Poulin Record added: Apr 04, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 50656456

view all 29

Capt. Thomas Allyn's Timeline

1635
1635
Braunton, Devon, England
1659
August 17, 1659
Age 24
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1660
June 5, 1660
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
June 5, 1660
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1662
March 11, 1662
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
March 11, 1662
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1665
June 24, 1665
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
June 24, 1665
Age 30
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1667
November 3, 1667
Age 32
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA