Capt. Thomas Scott, Jr.

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

Capt. Thomas Scott, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Thomas Scott, Jr.

Also Known As: "Col. Thomas Scott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Virginia
Death: Died in Prince Edward, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Thomas Scott and Anne Scott
Husband of Catherine Scott
Father of Thomas Scott; Francis Scott; Mary Watts; Lieut. John Baytop Scott; Charles Scott and 1 other
Brother of Capt. James Scott and John Scott

Managed by: Michael Joseph Gerst
Last Updated:

About Capt. Thomas Scott, Jr.

  • SCOTT, THOMAS JR DAR Ancestor #: A101849
  • Service:  VIRGINIA    Rank(s): CAPTAIN, CIVIL SERVICE, PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth:  3-21-1727    GLOUCESTER CO VIRGINIA
  • Death:  11-28-1804     HALIFAX CO VIRGINIA
  • Service Description: 1) CAPT 1780-1781; FURNISHED PROVISIONS 2) COMMISSIONER/JUSTICE
  • Residence 1) County: PRINCE EDWARD CO - State: VIRGINIA
  • Spouse Number Name 1) CATHERINE TOMKIES  
view all

Capt. Thomas Scott, Jr.'s Timeline

1727
March 21, 1727
Gloucester, Virginia
1755
January 19, 1755
Age 27
Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1756
August 16, 1756
Age 29
Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1758
1758
Age 30
Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1761
September 26, 1761
Age 34
Prince Edward County, VA, Virginia, United States
1763
1763
Age 35
Prince Edward, VA, USA
1765
December 6, 1765
Age 38
Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1804
November 29, 1804
Age 77
Prince Edward, Virginia, United States