Capt. Tias Cutlif Harman

Is your surname Harmon?

Research the Harmon family

Capt. Tias Cutlif Harman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mathias Cutlif Harmon (Harman), Sr

Also Known As: "Tias"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Dry Fork, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Tazewell, Tazewell Co, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Heinrich Adam Harman Sr.; <private> Harmon; Katrina Harman and <private> Katrina
Husband of Lydia Harman
Father of Louisa Katherine Christian; Catherine Beavers; Rev. Mathias Harman; Henry Harman; Adam Harman and 3 others
Brother of Heinrich Henry Harman, Sr.

Managed by: Kimberly Ann Whitworth
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Capt. Tias Cutlif Harman

Birth: 1736 Death: Apr. 2, 1832

son of Heinrich Adam Harman & Louisa Katrina Heinrich--husband of Lydia Skaggs

Rev. War Vet.


Family links:

Parents:
 Heinrich Adam Harmon (1700 - 1767)
 Louisa Katrina Mathias Harmon (1704 - 1749)

Spouse:
 Lydia Skaggs Harman (1755 - 1814)

Siblings:
 Adam Harmon (1724 - ____)*
 Heinrich Harman (1726 - 1822)*
 Henry Harman (1726 - 1822)*
 George Harmon (1727 - 1749)*
 Daniel Harmon (1729 - 1820)*
 Mathias Tice Harman (1736 - 1832)
 Christina Harmon Pate (1738 - 1815)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Mathias Harman Cemetery (Dry Fork) Tazewell Tazewell County Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Virginia Gal Record added: Dec 22, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 17120003 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=17120003


Had 3 boys and 4 girls

1755   Founded Harman's Station, KY
Burial: Harman Cemetery, Rt 637 in Dry Fork area

History: He is credited with founding Harman's Station in KY when in 1755 Harman led a party that built a log cabin on Louisa River, near the mouth of St. John's Creek, which later became Harman's Station, the first permanent English settlement in eastern KY.

From the History of Tazwell (where Matthias Harman died) reference: History of the 
Settlement and Indian Wars 
of Tazewell County, Virginia. By Geo. W. L. Bickley, M. D. (1852) found online at:

http://www.kinyon.com/virginia/tazewell1852/2chapter02.htm
  • "1771.] In the spring of this year Thomas Witten and John Greenup moved out and settled at the Crab orchard, which Witten purchased of Butler. Absalom Looney settled in a beautiful valley now known as Abb's valley. Matthias Harman, and his brothers Jacob and Henry settled at Carr's place. John Craven settled in the Cove (see Map), Joseph Martin, John Henry, and James King settled in the Thompson valley, and John Bradshaw in the valley two miles west of Jeffersonville. The settlers, this year, found but little annoyance from the Indians, who were living peaceably at their homes in the west and south. The consequence was the settlers erected substantial houses and opened lands to put in corn, from which they reaped a plentiful supply, in the fall."
view all 12

Capt. Tias Cutlif Harman's Timeline

1736
1736
Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
1771
1771
Age 35
Province of Virginia
1779
1779
Age 43
Virginia, United States
1780
1780
Age 44
1781
1781
Age 45
NC, USA
1781
Age 45
1782
1782
Age 46
Tazewell, Virginia, United States
1785
1785
Age 49
Tazewell, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States