Capt. William Ball, of the New Haven Colony

Is your surname Ball?

Research the Ball family

Capt. William Ball, of the New Haven Colony's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Ball, III

Also Known As: "Captain William Ball", "William Weaver Ball"
Birthplace: Wokingham, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Paris Ball, ll, of Wokingham and Elizabeth Ball
Husband of Alice Waltham and Dorothy Tuttle
Father of Elizabeth Ann Ball; Mary Shepard; Susan Ball; Nicholas Ball; Samuel Ball and 2 others
Brother of Thomas Ball; Richard Ball; George Ball; Samuel Ball; Rachel Ball and 6 others
Half brother of Robert Ball and Mary Mudge

Occupation: Attorney in Office of Pleas, Capt.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. William Ball, of the New Haven Colony


A lot of old & disproved genealogy myths about William Ball. It seems he married Alice Waltham & Dorothy Tuttle, but many of the children ascribed to him have been found to be genetically unrelated.

- last updated July 2016



The Six Brothers Myth

"Of course the first cold water to be thrown on this fable was the proof by the highly respected genealogist Donald Lines Jacobus that Alling Ball of New Haven CT was the son of an Alling Ball of London, England (see "The American Genealogist", Vol. 10, pp. 208-212). The real clincher is DNA testing; see the Project DNA study (also see FamilyTreeDNA Ball Study). There have been DNA tests completed for descendants of Alling Ball of New Haven CT, Francis Ball of Springfield MA and Francis Ball of Dorchester MA and both purported sons of John Ball of Watertown and those DNA results are different from both and William Ball of VA, as well as from each other.  None of the early Ball immigrants to New England are genetically related to William Ball of VA or, for that matter, to each other."


Born in Wokingham, England c.1570.

[NB Wokingham is and was in Berkshire the confusion arising may be explained by this: At the Peach Street end of Cross Street stood an iron marker. This defined the boundary of a parcel of land enclosed in Berkshire that was owned by a Wiltshire estate. The old marker can still be seen at the foot of the building, which is opposite All Saint's church.]

Married in England to Alice Waltham about 1590.

William brought his family to America in the 1620s and settled in the Puritan New haven Colony in Connecticut.

William died in New Haven in April 1648.


Alling BALL born 1595 (our line). [SIC: disproven]

John BALL born 1597. He died in Watertown, MA on 1 Nov 1655

Francis BALL born 1599. He married Abigail Burt on 8 May 1644. He died in Springfield, MA on 3 Oct 1648. [SIC: disproven]

Samuel BALL born 1600.

married second Dorothy Tuttle abt 1601.


Richard Ball b. 1602, Wiltshire, England. d. 1684, Norfolk VA

William BALL born 1603 (1614?). He married Hannah Atherold 2 July 1648. [DISPROVED by DNA studies]

married third Joanna King b. 1604 d. 1637

Immigrated from England to Virginia on the Ship "Planter."

Colonel of the Royal Navy.

Brought his family to America in the early 1620s and settled in the Puritan New Haven Colony in Connecticut.

(Both of the above are found in different documents for the same William Ball.)


   BIOGRAPHY: ID: I16397127
   Name: William BALL
   Sex: M
   Birth: 1573 in Wiltshire, England 1
   Death: 1648 in New Haven, CT 1
   Title: 1
   Change Date: 15 APR 1998
   Note: REFN1392
   BIOGRAPHY: Father: John BALL b: 05 MAY 1548 in Workingham, England
   Mother: Elizabeth WEBB
   BIOGRAPHY: Marriage 1 Alice WALTHAM
   William BALL b: 1615 in Wiltshire, England
   BIOGRAPHY: Sources:
   Title: Descendants of William Ball, Lord of the Manor, online, data printed out 13 April 1998., Url:Note:
   this desc chart contains a discrepancy in the Moses Ball-George
   Ball entries, compared to the fam grp sheets that I have from
   Karla King. Another desc chart (Randi Wilson) agrees with the
   data in Lord of the Manor

Arrived in America around 1635 with six sons, the children of his second wife, Dorothy.

William III was a Captain-

view all 21

Capt. William Ball, of the New Haven Colony's Timeline

Wokingham, Berkshire, England
Age 18
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 22
Age 23
Groton, Suffolk, England
Age 28
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Age 42
West Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 42
Age 46
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom