Captain James Fowle

Is your surname Fowle?

Research the Fowle family

Captain James Fowle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

James Fowle, Capt.

Also Known As: "foule"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, MA
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, MA
Place of Burial: Woburn First Burial Ground, Woburn, Middlesex, MA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieut. James Fowle and Abigail Stone
Husband of Mary Fowle
Father of Mary Simons; Abigail Fowle; Abigail Thompson; Major John Fowle; Hannah Walker and 8 others
Brother of Abigail Wyman; Capt. John Fowle; Samuel Fowle; Samuel Fowle; Jacob Fowle and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 43

Immediate Family

About Captain James Fowle

Name

'Capt. James Fowle

Prefix Capt.

Born 4 March 1667 Woburn, MA

[1] Gender	Male 

Occupation cordwainer

Died 19 March 171[3/]4 Woburn, MA

[1] Buried First Burial Ground of Woburn

[2] “Here lyes ye body of Captain James Fowle, aged 47 years & 14 dayes,

who deceased March ye 19, 1713”

Notes

James was selectman of Woburn in 1693 and 1694, also 1700 to 1714,

when he died. He was town clerk from 1701 to 1714.

He was also Captain in the trainbands.

He died intestate. [3, 4] Person ID	I25667 Schirado 

Last Modified 22 July 2003

Family/Spouse Name Capt James Fowle Jr. Born 4 Mar 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Gender Male _UID C4F50F12727C464890076C591024675FAC16 Buried Mar 1714 First Burial Ground: Woburn, Middlesex, MA. USA [1] Died 19 Mar 1714 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Person ID I763 Irving Genealogy Last Modified 30 Nov 2010

Father Lt. James Fowle, b. 12 Mar 1643, Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 17 Dec 1690, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA, USA (Age 47 years) Mother Abigail Carter, b. 24 Apr 1648, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 11 May 1718, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA (Age 70 years) Married Bef 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA [2] _STAT MARRIED _UID 39962FC9DA243F4882A87B949BC09B9F1AD2

Capt James Fowle Jr.

1667 - 1714 (47 years) Born 4 Mar 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Gender Male _UID C4F50F12727C464890076C591024675FAC16 Buried Mar 1714 First Burial Ground: Woburn, Middlesex, MA. USA [1] Died 19 Mar 1714 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Person ID I763 Irving Genealogy Last Modified 30 Nov 2010 Father Lt. James Fowle, b. 12 Mar 1643, Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 17 Dec 1690, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA, USA (Age 47 years) Mother Abigail Carter, b. 24 Apr 1648, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 11 May 1718, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA (Age 70 years) Married Bef 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA [2] _STAT MARRIED _UID 39962FC9DA243F4882A87B949BC09B9F1AD2 Family ID F416


Capt James Fowle Jr.

1667 - 1714  (47 years) 

Born 4 Mar 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Gender Male _UID C4F50F12727C464890076C591024675FAC16 Buried Mar 1714 First Burial Ground: Woburn, Middlesex, MA. USA [1] Died 19 Mar 1714 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Person ID I763 Irving Genealogy Father Lt. James Fowle, b. 12 Mar 1643, Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 17 Dec 1690, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA, USA (Age 47 years) Mother Abigail Carter, b. 24 Apr 1648, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 11 May 1718, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA (Age 70 years) Married Bef 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA [2]

Capt James Fowle Jr.

1667 - 1714  (47 years) 

Born 4 Mar 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Gender Male _UID C4F50F12727C464890076C591024675FAC16 Buried Mar 1714 First Burial Ground: Woburn, Middlesex, MA. USA [1] Died 19 Mar 1714 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA Person ID I763 Irving Genealogy Last Modified 30 Nov 2010

Father Lt. James Fowle, b. 12 Mar 1643, Concord, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 17 Dec 1690, Charlestown, Suffolk, MA, USA (Age 47 years) Mother Abigail Carter, b. 24 Apr 1648, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA , d. 11 May 1718, Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA (Age 70 years) Married Bef 1667 Woburn, Middlesex, MA, USA [2]

view all 17

Captain James Fowle's Timeline

1665
March 4, 1665
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1689
June 18, 1689
Age 24
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1691
July 20, 1691
Age 26
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1693
August 22, 1693
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
August 22, 1693
Age 28
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1695
November 11, 1695
Age 30
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1697
September 13, 1697
Age 32
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1699
August 9, 1699
Age 34
Woburn, Middlesex, MA
1701
April 16, 1701
Age 36
Woburn, Middlesex, MA