Captain James Jacques d'Auge

Is your surname d'Auge?

Research the d'Auge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Captain James Jacques d'Auge

Also Known As: "Captain", "James"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Provence of Berry, France
Death: April 15, 1719 (54-63)
Currituck County, North Carolina, British Colonies of North America
Immediate Family:

Son of Ann Robertson Dauge
Husband of Elizabeth Dauge; Mary d'Auge and Marianne Dauge
Father of Richard D'Auge; Nowdinna Dauge and Pierre "Peter" Dauge

Occupation: Captain
Managed by: Ray Hutton Dozier, Sr.
Last Updated:

About Captain James Jacques d'Auge

        1.  Jacques2 Dauge  (Pierre?1) was born Abt. 1660 in France, and died 1719 in Currituck Co., NC. 

He married

  • (1) Elizabeth DuPuy Bef. 1683 in France. 
  • (2) Mary Bonney Abt. 1696, daughter of Richard Bonney and Mary Shipp?.  She died before 1706.
  • (3) Marianne Fleury

Children of Jacques Dauge and Elizabeth DuPuy are:

        2                 i.    Peter3 Dague, born in Besance in Berry, France.

        3                ii.    Isacc Dague, born in Besance in Berry, France.

        4               iii.    Elizabeth Dague, born in Besance in Berry, France.

                Children of Jacques Dauge and Mary Bonney are:

+      6                 i.    William3 Dauge, died Abt. March 17, 1752 in Princess Anne Co., VA.

        7                ii.    Mary Dauge.  She married Peter Malbone.

+      8               iii.    Nowdina Dauge, died Abt. 1792.

+      9               iv.    James Jr. Dauge, died 1713.

        10              v.    Jacquelin Dauge.  She married Thomas Cannon.

+      11             vi.    John Dauge, died April 15, 1734 in Princess Anne Co., VA.

        12            vii.    Macina Dauge.

+      13           viii.    Richard Dauge, born 1691 in Princess Anne Co., VA; died 1725 in Currituck Co., NC.

Child of Jacques Dauge and Marianne Fleury is:

+      5                 i.    Pierre3 Dauge, born December 04, 1709 in Princess Anne Co., VA; died November 09, 1778 in Currituck Co., NC.


view all

Captain James Jacques d'Auge's Timeline

1660
1660
Provence of Berry, France
1691
1691
Lynhaven, Prince William County, Virginia, Colonial America
1694
1694
1709
December 4, 1709
Princess Anne, Somerset County, Maryland, United States
1719
April 15, 1719
Age 59
Currituck County, North Carolina, British Colonies of North America