Capt. John Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Capt. John Adams

Also Known As: "Captain John Adams", "twin of Bethiah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Death: November 02, 1702 (40)
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Adams, I and Abigail Adams
Husband of Hannah Adams and Hannah Winkley
Father of Hannah Holbrook; John Adams; Deacon Samuel Adams; Abigail Adams; Joseph Adams, Twin, Died Young and 4 others
Brother of Hannah Sables Saville; Jane Plumley; Joseph Adams, Jr.; Peter Adams; John Adams, (died young) and 10 others

Occupation: Merchant, Captain
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Adams

Grandfather of patriot Samuel Adams


Biography

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-270

John Adams was born 27 Dec 1661 in Braintree, Massachusetts, the son of Joseph Adams and Abigail Baxter. [2]. He died on 2 Nov 1702[3] in Braintree, Norfolk, Province of Massachusetts Bay. [4]

His 1st wife was Hannah Webb. After her death, he married Hannah Chickley.

Children with 1st wife

  1. Hannah
  2. John b. 1687
  3. Samuel
  4. Abigail
  5. John b. 1693

Children with 2nd wife

  1. Joseph
  2. Mary
  3. Thomas
  4. Abijah

A Genealogical Dictionary Of The First Settlers Of New England By James Savage, Former President Of The Massachusetts Historical Society Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc. Originally Published Boston, 1860-1862:

JOHN, Boston, merch. third s. of Joseph the first, by w. Hannah, d. of Christopher Webb, had Hannah, b. 24 Jan. 1685; John, 27 Sept. 1687; both at Braintree; Samuel, 6 May 1689 (wh. by w. Mary was f. of Samuel, b. 16 Sept. 1722, H. C. 1740, one of the chief promoters of the Amer. Revo. 1765, and Gov. of Mass. wh. d. 2 Oct. 1802); and by sec. w. Hannah, d. of Anthony Checkley, Esq. m. 19 Oct. 1694, had Joseph, and Mary, tw. 20 Dec. 1695; Thomas, 29 Mar. 1701; and Abijah, 11 May 1702. He d. bef. 20 Jan. 1712."


view all 20

Capt. John Adams's Timeline

1661
December 20, 1661
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1685
June 24, 1685
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1687
September 28, 1687
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1689
May 6, 1689
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1691
October 6, 1691
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1695
December 20, 1695
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
December 20, 1695
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1697
August 20, 1697
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America