Capt. John Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Capt. John Adams's Geni Profile

Records for John Adams

11,934,098 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Adams, Jr.

Also Known As: "Jonathan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: January 19, 1703
Burlington, Chester, New Jersey
Place of Burial: Chester, Morris County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Adams of Plymouth Colony and Ellen Winslow
Husband of Elizabeth Adams; Elizabeth Adams and Jane Adams
Father of 2nd wife Abigail Meribah Allen; Mary Adams; John Adams; Elizabeth Hollingshead; Sarah Cowperthwaite and 12 others
Brother of James Adams, of Scituate and Susanna Adams
Half brother of Col. Kenelm Winslow II; Eleanor Baker; Captain Nathaniel Winslow and Lt. Job Winslow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. John Adams

John was born after May 22, 1627. He married (1) Jane James in Marshfield on December 27, 1654, and had three children. The family moved to Flushing, New York after June 1660. He married (2) Elizabeth _____ before December 10, 1666, and had at least one child, and possibly twelve.

Sources

  1. A genealogical profile of John Adams

Elizabeth was John Adams's second wife. He'd previously been married to Jane James, 1633-1666. He had three children with his first wife; ten with his second wife.

http://records.ancestry.com/John_Adams_records.ashx?pid=12429713

view all 22

Capt. John Adams's Timeline

1627
May 22, 1627
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1647
1647
Age 19
Reston, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
1656
May 3, 1656
Age 28
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1658
January 4, 1658
Age 30
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1661
December 13, 1661
Age 34
Marshfield, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1665
January 9, 1665
Age 37
Long Island City, Queens, New York, United States
1665
Age 37
1665
Age 37