Captain John Gibson Bryan, I

Is your surname Bryan?

Research the Bryan family

Captain John Gibson Bryan, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Captain John Gibson Bryan, I

Also Known As: "John Gibson Rws Bryan"
Birthplace: Opequon Creek, Shenandoah, Page, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Captain Morgan Bryan and Martha Hatchett Bryan
Husband of Elizebeth Francis Bryan; Sarah Frances Yates Bryan; Sarah Bryan; Elizabeth Frances Bryan and Jane Bryan
Father of Mararet Allen; John Hill Bryan; Elizabeth Ledford; James Bryan; Samuel Bryan and 11 others
Brother of Joseph H. Bryan, Sr.; Samuel Bryan; Morgan Bryan, Jr.; Mary Martha Bryan; Sarah Bailey and 6 others

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Captain John Gibson Bryan, I

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA with the rank of CAPTAIN. DAR Ancestor # A016248

The above source gives his cause of death.

U.S., Sons of the American Revolution Membership Applications, 1889-1970 about Captain John Bryan

SAR Membership: 52386

Birth Date: 9 Apr 1727

Birth Place: Winchester, Virginia

Death Date: 12 Mar 1782

Death Place: North Carolina

Father: Morgan Bryan

Mother: Martha Strode

Spouse: Elizabeth Francis Battle

Children: John Bryan

Captain John Bryan's Death - March 1782 – Randolph County, North Carolina -

  • Guilford-Randolph County NcArchives Military Records.....Dougan, Thomas - Revolutionary War - Pension (File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by: Nancy Poquette
  • Constructed History Of Colonel Thomas Dougan - (Witness) JOHN DOUGAN-“I entered the service…in the year 1778. The next active service that I now recollected that we were engaged in, I think occurred in March 1782 (the spring after Lord CORNWALLIS surrendered). Captain FANNING and his company consisting of forty or fifty Tories came into our county and ravaged the country and killed Lieutenant Colonel BALFOUR and Captain JOHN BRYAN in their own houses and burned my mother’s house and barn (she being a widow), Colonel COLLIER’s and Esquire MILLIGAN’s houses. We pursued them and overtook them and put them to flight, but the day being wet, our guns missed fire, so that we only wounded two men.”

view all 27

Captain John Gibson Bryan, I's Timeline

Rowan, North Carolina, United States
April 9, 1730
Shenandoah, Page, Virginia, Colonial America
Age 20
Age 21
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
Age 24
Age 25
Age 27
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
Age 35
November 28, 1768
Age 38