Captain Josiah Edward Ilbery

Is your surname Ilbery?

Research the Ilbery family

Captain Josiah Edward Ilbery's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Captain Josiah Edward Ilbery

Also Known As: "Joshua Edward Ilbery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: circa July 28, 1909 (65-73)
East Coast, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter Ilbery and Eliza Ilbery
Brother of Walter Alfred Ilbery; Catherine Eliza Ilbery; Edward Griffiths Ilbery; Edward Kingston Foley Ilbery; Edith Catherine Ilbery and 1 other

Occupation: Mater Mariner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Captain Josiah Edward Ilbery

Ship captain lost in the sinking of the SS Waratah lost off the east coast of South Africa on 28th July 1909 en route from Durban to Cape Town, South Africa. 221 lives were lost. The wreck has never been found.

ID: I22005 Name: Josiah Edward Ilbery Given Name: Josiah Edward Surname: Ilbery Sex: M Birth: 22 Jun 1840 in Liverpool, Lancashire 1 Christening: 13 Jul 1840 St Peter, Liverpool, Lancashire 2 Death: 27 Jul 1909 in at Sea on the Waratah of drowned when his ship SS Waratah sank without trace 3 Burial: at Sea 4 Occupation: first mate 9 Oct 1863 Note: Certificate Number:24.380 1 Occupation: mariner 1871 St Mary, Stratford Bow, Tower Hamlets, London Occupation: commercial clerk 1881 Hackney, London Occupation: Master mariner 1891 Bishop Wearmouth, Sunderland, Durham Event: Address 1909 1, Cypress Road, South Norwood Hill, Surrey 5 Immigration: 2nd mate on Nourmahal 6 Jan 1863 Sydney, NSW, Australia

Baptism/Christening 1840

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J3N1-1VY

1871 Census

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VB64-PPR

1891 Census

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:WNFL-H3Z

Australia Death Files

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2TW-7PXZ

view all

Captain Josiah Edward Ilbery's Timeline

1840
June 22, 1840
Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
July 13, 1840
St Peter and St Nicholas, Liverpool, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1909
July 28, 1909
Age 69
East Coast, South Africa