Carel Frederick Human

Is your surname Human?

Research the Human family

Carel Frederick Human's Geni Profile

Records for Carel Frederick Human

98,590 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Carel Frederick Human

Also Known As: "Callie Human"
Birthdate: (16)
Death: December 11, 1967 (16)
Free State, South Africa (Motorcycle accident)
Place of Burial: Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Barmie Human and Swanie Human

Managed by: Lindie Fourie
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Carel Frederick Human

Callie Human Hall, University of OFS, Bloemfontein,

There is a poignant story behind this building - it was named after Callie Human, a very promising young Free State gymnast who died in a motorcycle accident in 1967, at the age of 16. His father, Barnie Human, was a well-known businessman in Bloemfontein. He was devastated by his son's tragic death, and wanted to erect a multi-purpose gymnastics and sport centre in his memory. Mr Human made a generous contribution to make this possible. I'm not sure when the building was completed - probably around the early 1970's. As the university's biggest venue, it is put to good use for major events such as graduation ceremonies, music concerts e.g,


view all

Carel Frederick Human's Timeline

1951
February 25, 1951
1967
December 11, 1967
Age 16
Free State, South Africa
????
Bloemfontein, Free State, South Africa