Carel "Nicholas" Janse Van Dyke

Is your surname Van Dyck?

Research the Van Dyck family

Carel "Nicholas" Janse Van Dyke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carel Janse Van Dyck

Also Known As: "Van Dyck", "Van Dyk", "Jansen", "Jans", "Jansz", "Nicholas", "Nicolaus", "Karel", "Carl", "Charles", "Carolus", "Carol"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Shrewsbury,Monmouth,New Jersey,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Thomasse Van Dyke; Jan Thomasse Van Dyke; Tryntje Achias 'Aggese' Van Dyke and Tryntje Achias Haegen
Husband of Lysbeth Aards (Van Der Hard) Van Dyke
Father of Geertje Carelse Benham
Brother of Tryntje Van Dyck; Thomas Janse van Dyke, III; Annietje Janse Van Dyck; Achias Janse Van Dyck; Captain Jan van Dyck and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Carel "Nicholas" Janse Van Dyke

From "Romeyn Romaine Family 1654" By Herbert S. Ackerman, 1953; Pg. 2.

"Carl Janse Van Dyke came to New Amsterdam in 1562 with his father Jan Thomasse Van Dyke. Died 1734. Married January 27, 1680 to Lysbeth Ards Van Der Hard. Settled in New Utrecht, removed to Monmouth County, New Jersey. His will dated December 1, 1732. Proved 11, 1734. "Children of daughter Gerty Remine" (Romaine) of Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey."

From "THE EARLY SETTLERS OF KINGS COUNTY NEW YORK":

"Carel, Karel or Charles Jansen, emigrated from Amsterdam in 1652; married June 27, 1680, Lysbeth Aards Vander Hard; died in 1734. On assessment rolls of New Utrecht of 1675 and 1683; magistrate in 1683 and 1684; on Dongan's patent of 1686; and took the oath of allegiance there in 1687. Assessed in New Utrecht in 1706 for __. From New Utrecht he removed to Shrewsbury, New Jersey, where he died. Will dated Dec 1, 1732; proved. March 11,1734; recorded.

No Thomas, Peter or Elizabeth named in the will, consequently doubts of their being his children. Issue: Geertje, baptised May 8, 1861, in Flatbush, (sup.) married Jan Romeyn of New Jersey married 2nd Jan Bennem of New Jersey, Jan of Shrewsbury, baptised November 19, 1682, in Flatbush, Engeltie, baptised August 17, 1684, married Hendrick Varwie or Verwie of New Jersey, (sup) Nelke, married Daniel Hendricksen of New Jersey, Aert, baptised May 6, 1688, in Br, died prior to 1732; (sup) Thomas of New Jersey married Mayke Wyckoff of New Jersey, (sup) Pieter of New Jersey, married Adriaentje Neefus; and (sup) Elizabeth, married Thomas Heyer of New Jersey. Madehis mark to documents. There was a Van Dyck in 1687 and 1690 who signed his name "Carel Van Dyck." p. 12 of Library C, office of Secretary of State, Trenton, New Jersey. "

From "New Netherland Roots" By Gwenn F. Epperson; 1994, Pg. 18:

"Carolus Jansz Van Dyk, young man from Amsterdam, Holland, residing in New Utrecht, Lysbeth Aards Vander Hard, young dame from Nieukoop, in Holland, residing Midwoud. Married at New Utrecht, 27 June 1680."

view all

Carel "Nicholas" Janse Van Dyke's Timeline

1648
1648
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1700
1700
Age 52
Flatbush, Kings County, Province of New York, Colonial America
1734
1734
Age 86
Shrewsbury,Monmouth,New Jersey,USA