Carlos Thompson Scoggin

Is your surname Scoggin?

Research the Scoggin family

Carlos Thompson Scoggin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Carlos Thompson Scoggin

Also Known As: "C.T."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hillsboro, Washington County, Oregon, United States
Death: August 29, 1923 (67)
Fossil, Wheeler County, Oregon, United States
Place of Burial: Fossil, Wheeler County, Oregon, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Gustave Scoggin and Amanda Elizabeth Scoggin
Husband of Mary Ellen Scoggin
Father of Thompson Haines Scoggin; Wilbur C. Scoggin; Clara May Scoggin; Easton Scoggin; Woodson P. Scoggin and 6 others
Brother of Mary Irmelia Anderson; James William Scoggin; Woodson Vail Scoggin; Thomas Greenleaf Scoggins; John Franklin Scoggin and 4 others

Occupation: Stockman, Rancher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Carlos Thompson Scoggin

C. T. SCOGGIN

About five miles up Butte creek from Fossil, one comes to the estate of Mr. Scoggin. It consists of four hundred and eighty acres and is fitted up for a first class stock ranch. To the industry of stock raising, Mr. Scoggin devotes his entire attention, raising on the farm such things as are needed to assist him in this business. He has made a good success in his labors here and is rated as one of the leading stockmen of the county. C. T. Scoggin was born on November 29, 1855, the son of W. G. [William Gustavus] and Mandy [Amanda Elizabeth] (Grubbs) Scoggin, natives of Missouri. As early as 1845 the father, then a young man, crossed the plains with ox teams to the Willamette valley, being one of the first settlers there. In 1849 he went to the mines of California and later returned to Oregon, taking a donation claim. He gave his attention to general farming and stock raising the balance of his life and became both wealthy and prominent. His wife crossed the plains with her parents in 1846. Our subject was educated in the primitive schools of his native valley and as early as 1872 came to this vicinity. He handled stock for his father for one year, then went into business for himself. He soon acquired land and has given his undivided attention to handling stock since. In 1883, Mr. Scoggin married Miss Mary E. Buffington, who was born in Montana. When a child she came with her parents to the Willamette valley, Oregon. Her father, P. C. Buffington, was one of the earliest pioneers to Montana. To Mr. and Mrs. Scoggin six children have been born: Thompie, Clara, Eston, Woodson, Shirley and Marv. Mr. Scoggin has not labored in vain since coming here, for he has accumulated a snug fortune and secured the esteem of his fellow men and has made himself one of the prominent men of the county. He and his wife have done the work of the pioneer in a noble manner and during all these early days of trials and hardship had much to suffer and undergo. He has always taken an active part in public matters, educational and political, and is a progressive and substantial man.

Shaver, F. A., Arthur P. Rose, R. F. Steele, and A. E. Adams, compilers. "An Illustrated History of Central Oregon." ("Embracing Wasco, Sherman, Gilliam, Wheeler, Crook, Lake, & Klamath Counties") Spokane, WA: Western Historical Publishing Co., 1905. p. 665.

view all 15

Carlos Thompson Scoggin's Timeline

1855
November 29, 1855
Hillsboro, Washington County, Oregon, United States
1884
1884
1885
1885
1886
1886
1888
1888
1890
1890
1891
1891
1892
1892
1894
1894