Carmella Agnes Peterson

Is your surname Peterson?

Research the Peterson family

Carmella Agnes Peterson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Carmella Agnes Peterson (Van Heel)

Also Known As: "Carm Van Heel", "Carm Peterson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gluek, Chippewa, Minnesota, United States
Death: October 05, 2019 (84)
Isanti, Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Christ the King Catholic Cemetery, Cambridge, Isanti County, Minnesota, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Joseph Van Heel and Elizabeth Margaret Van Heel
Wife of Private
Mother of Private; Private; Private; Private and Jason Marvin Peterson
Sister of Ann Catherine Doesken

Occupation: Teacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Carmella Agnes Peterson

  • Residence: Crate Township, Chippewa, Minnesota, United States - 1940
  • Residence: Isanti, Isanti, Minnesota, United States - 20 November 2002
  • Residence: Isanti, Isanti, Minnesota, United States - 22 November 2002
  • Residence: Crate Township, Chippewa, Minnesota, United States - 1940
  • Residence: Isanti, Isanti, Minnesota, United States - 20 November 2002
  • Residence: Isanti, Isanti, Minnesota, United States - 22 November 2002

Carmella (Carm) Peterson passed peacefully into her eternal home on Sat, Oct 5, 2019. Carmella (Carm) Agnes Peterson, age 84, of Isanti, MN, was born on Sept 13, 1935, in Gluek, MN, to John and Elizabeth (Scherman) Van Heel. Besides her parents she was preceded in death by her son, Jason; siblings, Mary (Bill) Johnson, Millie (Jerome) Artmann, Ann Doesken, Gervais (Judy) Van Heel, John Van Heel; brothers in law, Roland Schuette, Jim Otis, Jim Peterson; and special niece, Karla Schuette. She went to parochial school in Clara City, MN, and graduated from Maynard High School in 1953. She earned her teaching degree from St. Cloud State University in 1957. She taught 2nd grade for two years at Hayes Elementary School in Fridley, MN. In 1958, she married Robert G. Peterson. After her 2nd year of teaching, she and Bob made their home in rural Isanti (Spencer Brook Twp) where they presently live. She and Bob lovingly raised 5 children. It was important for her to be home with her young children, so she resigned from teaching until they were school age. It was at that time, she became a beloved and highly requested substitute teacher at Isanti Elementary School (currently Isanti Primary School). For thirty years, she found much joy in the students and her many wonderful teacher friends. Carm always put the needs of others before her own; whether caring for her children and grandchildren, helping at her beloved St. Elizabeth Ann Seton parish, or making meals and sending cards for friends or family in need, she was there. Her strong devotion to the teaching of the Catholic faith guided her through life’s most difficult time; the unexpected death of her youngest son. She was an adored friend who loved to simply sit with a cup of coffee and talk about life (and the Twins). The lives of her family and friends have been abundantly blessed by her and we will hold her memory close. Carm is survived by her husband, Bob; children, Jeff (Dawn Ahrens), Tim (Debby), Kari (Toby Ponting), Scott (Deb Stoffel); siblings, Betty (Wilbert) Macziewski, Audrey Otis, Dorothy Schuette; sisters-in-law, Laurel Van Heel, Faye Peterson; brother in law, Warren Doesken; 7 grandchildren, 5 great grandchildren and many nieces and nephews. A visitation will be held from 5 – 8 PM, with a Prayer Service at 7 PM, Thurs, Oct10, 2019, at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic Church in Isanti. Mass of Christian Burial at 11 AM Fri, Oct 11, 2019,at St. Elizabeth with a visitation also one hour prior at church. Interment will be in Christ the King Catholic Cemetery. Arrangements were with the Strike Life Tributes Funeral & Cremation Services, Isanti Chapel, Isanti, MN.* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Jun 7 2020, 21:41:57 UTC


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/203607341/carmella-agnes-peterson

view all

Carmella Agnes Peterson's Timeline

1935
September 13, 1935
Gluek, Chippewa, Minnesota, United States
1973
December 13, 1973
Isanti, Minnesota, United States
2019
October 5, 2019
Age 84
Isanti, Minnesota, United States
????
Christ the King Catholic Cemetery, Cambridge, Isanti County, Minnesota, USA