Caroline Matilda Lombardi / Pitchlynn

Is your surname Lombardi / Pitchlynn?

Research the Lombardi / Pitchlynn family

Caroline Matilda Lombardi / Pitchlynn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Caroline Matilda Lombardi / Pitchlynn (Eckloff)

Also Known As: "Caroline", "Carolyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: PA, United States
Death: October 04, 1894 (66-75)
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godfrey F. Eckloff and Caroline F. Eckloff
Wife of Francis Lombardi and Peter Perkins Pitchlynn, Sr., Chief to the Choctaw Nation
Mother of Charles G. Lombardi; Laura C. Lombardi; Thomas Jefferson Pitchlynn; Samson Pitchlynn; Sophia Caroline Pitchlynn and 1 other

Managed by: Erin Ishimoticha
Last Updated:

About Caroline Matilda Lombardi / Pitchlynn

1864-1865 Peter Pitchlynn

First wife: Rhoda Folsom, youngest daughter of the Englishman Nathaniel Folsom and a Choctaw woman, Aiahnichih Ohoyo. Rhoda died in 1844 in Mississippi.

Second wife: Caroline Matilda Eckloff, widow of the tailor Francis Lombardi, of Washington, D.C. She died in 1894; see her Memorial Page, Congressional Cemetery, Washington, D.C.

https://choctawspirit.wordpress.com/2017/10/31/lost-in-time-the-fir...

=================================

Pitchlynn. On Thursday, October 4, 1894 at 9:27 p.m. At Brightwood, D.C., Caroline M. Pitchlynn, widow of the late Col. Peter P. Pitchlynn of the Chocktaw nation, Indian territory, in the 72d year of her age. Funeral tomorrow (Saturday) afternoon at 3 o'clock from Memorial Lutheran Church corner 14th and M street n.w. Friends and relatives kindly invited to attend. Carriages at the church.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127643484

view all 11

Caroline Matilda Lombardi / Pitchlynn's Timeline

1823
1823
PA, United States
1847
1847
Washington D.C., DC, United States
1849
1849
Washington D.C., DC, United States
1855
April 12, 1855
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1857
November 22, 1857
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1863
January 8, 1863
MS, United States
1868
August 1868
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States
1894
October 4, 1894
Age 71
Washington, District of Columbia, District of Columbia, United States