Caroline Little Chatwin

Is your surname Chatwin?

Research the Chatwin family

Caroline Little Chatwin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Caroline Little Chatwin (Luce)

Also Known As: "Walker", "Snyder"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Vinalhaven, Knox County, Maine, United States
Death: May 22, 1924 (92)
Jensen, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Jensen, Uintah County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Grant Luce and Lydia Maria Macomber
Wife of John Walker; Samuel Comstock Snyder and William Chatwin
Mother of John Peter Snyder; Child Snyder; Henry James Chatwin; William Ephraim Chatwin and Lydia Maria Wall
Sister of Esther Ann Hoagland; Andrew Grant Luce; Andrew Jackson Luce; Harriett Ellen Luce and Thomas Benton Luce

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Caroline Little Chatwin

Caroline Little (Luce) (Walker) (Snyder) Chatwin. Her father was in the 1851 Cummings Company. Her mother and the children came to Utah in 1848 or 1849. Church records prove thay arrived before 7 April 1850. Caroline, herself, was married in Utah February 1851 and she and her siblings are on the 1856 Census. (Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel database).

"Caroline Luce Snyder Chatwin was born September 14, 1831, in North Fox Island, Vinal Haven, Maine. She crossed the plains from Nauvoo to Salt Lake City in 1850, and moved to Ashley in 1877. She was a brave woman and well fitted as a pioneer mother, and greatly beloved by young and old alike. During her later years she made many trips to St. George alone to do temple work. She was married to Samuel C. Snyder on Sept. 19, 1851. Later, she married William Chatwin, in August, 1865.

"Mrs. Chatwin died, at the age of 92, on May 22, 1924." (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers of Uintah County, Builders of Uintah (Springville, Utah, 1947), 74).

Sources

  • Justin Swanström
  • http://lds.org/churchhistory/library/pioneerdetails/1,15791,4018-1-52927,00.html
  • Residence: Davis county, Davis, Utah Territory, United States - 1850
  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Cannonville, Hillsdale, Orton, Panguitch, Tropic Precincts Panguitch city, Garfield, Utah, United States - 1900
  • Residence: Riverdale, Uintah, Utah, United States - 1910
  • Residence: Riverdale, Uintah, Utah, United States - 1920
view all 15

Caroline Little Chatwin's Timeline

1831
September 14, 1831
Vinalhaven, Knox County, Maine, United States
1842
1842
Age 10
1851
September 19, 1851
Age 20
September 19, 1851
Age 20
1852
February 2, 1852
Age 20
Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1866
May 2, 1866
Age 34
Heber, Wasatch, UT