Caroline Newsome (Knight) Newsome - McKellar, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823

public profile

Is your surname Newsome - McKellar?

Research the Newsome - McKellar family

Caroline Newsome (Knight) Newsome - McKellar, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Caroline Newsome Newsome - McKellar (Knight)

Also Known As: "Caroline Newsome"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hawkesbury City Council, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 19, 1882 (61)
Windsor, Hawkesbury City Council, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Henry Knight and Cordelia Elizabeth (White) Knight - Newsome [Convict "Lord Sidmouth" 1823]
Wife of Dougal McKellar
Mother of Dougall Frederick Dugald McKellar; Caroline Margaret McKellar; Mary Ann Eather - Collison; Margaret McKellar; Dugald George McKellar and 3 others
Sister of Sarah (Knight) Freeman, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823; Lucretia (Knight) Higgins - Haslam [Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823]; Mary Ann (Knight) Freeman, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823 and Louisa Knight, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Caroline Newsome (Knight) Newsome - McKellar, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823

Arrived Sydney 27/02/1823 on convict ship "Lord Sidmouth" with mother who was serving a life sentence.


- arrived in Australia on February 27, 1823 (aged 2 years)

at Sydney Cove, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Source: Email - Green, Clarrie - May 2009
Text: Caroline sailed on the convict ship 'Lord Sidmouth' with her mother Cordelia (who had been sentenced to transportation for life) and her four sisters), which departed England on abt 07 or 11 Sep 1822 and arrived in the colony on 27 Feb 1823.

- from the Census of November 1828: (she was aged 7 years) and lived in Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Source: Ancestry.com. 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Text:
Night or Knight, Lucretia, 14, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Night or Knight, Mary 11, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Night or Knight, Caroline, 7, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Lodgers with John Newsome, Windsor - this was the source of her being called Caroline Newsome

- married Dougall McKellar — on May 24, 1836 (aged 15 years)

at St. Johns at Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Source: New South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text: V1836177 20/1836 MCKELLA DOUGALL NEWSOME CAROLINE CB
Source: Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, St. John's Parramatta, Marriages, 1790-1966 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.
Citation details: Vol 03, Baptisms, 1834-1838; Marriages, 1834-1838; Burials, 1834-1838
Text: Dougall McKella, free, age 23, of the parish of Parramatta
and Caroline Newsome free age 17 years of the parish of Parramatta
were married in this church by banns
this 24th day of May 1836
Dougall made his X mark in the register and Caroline signed the register
in the presence of James Haslam of Parramatta and Ann Bushell of Windsor who both made their X marks in the register

- died 1882 (aged 61 years)

at Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Source: New South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text: 9001/1882 MCKELLAR CAROLINE THOMAS K CORDELIA WINDSOR


- Caroline arrived in Australia on February 27, 1823 (aged 2 years) at Sydney Cove, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Source: Email - Green, Clarrie - May 2009
Text:
Caroline sailed on the convict ship 'Lord Sidmouth' with her mother Cordelia (who had been sentenced to transportation for life) and her four sisters), which departed England on abt 07 or 11 Sep 1822 and arrived in the colony on 27 Feb 1823.

- her surname is stated as Newsome in some places - this was the surname of a person with whome the family were Lodgers with at the time of the census below.
- in the census of November 1828 she is stated as aged 7 years old and lived in Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Source: Ancestry.com. 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Text:
Night or Knight, Lucretia, 14, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Night or Knight, Mary 11, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Night or Knight, Caroline, 7, came free, Sidmouth, 1821
Lodgers with John Newsome, Windsor
- she died in 1882 aged 61 years old, in Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Source: New South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text: 9001/1882 MCKELLAR CAROLINE THOMAS K CORDELIA WINDSOR

view all 11

Caroline Newsome (Knight) Newsome - McKellar, Free Settler "Lord Sidmouth" 1823's Timeline

1821
April 23, 1821
Windsor, Hawkesbury City Council, New South Wales, Australia
1838
1838
1841
1841
1842
1842
1845
February 19, 1845
Windsor, NSW, Australia
1847
February 25, 1847
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
1850
1850
1853
1853
1857
June 3, 1857
Windsor, NSW, Australia

MCKELLAR MARY A
Registration number
11955/1857
Father's Given name(s)
DOUGALD
Mother's Given name(s)
CAROLINE
District
WINDSOR