Caroline Hornbuckle

Is your surname Hornbuckle?

Research the Hornbuckle family

Caroline Hornbuckle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Caroline Hornbuckle (Oocumma)

Also Known As: "Oguma", "Carlini", "Car-li-ne", "Ea-Line-nee Oo-Kum-Muh Hornbuckle", "Ea-Line-nee Oo-Kum-Muh Occumma"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Qualla, Jackson County, North Carolina, United States
Death: May 15, 1922 (65)
Qualla, Jackson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wilsoneh Oguma and Jennie (Che-gail-a-teh) Yo-nu-gv-ya-s-gi
Wife of Lewis Hornbuckle
Mother of John Lewis Hornbuckle
Sister of Annie (Anih) Oguma; Ne-gi or Na-Kih Oguma (Oocumma); Maggie Ga-li-lo-hi Oguma (Oocumma); Yo-na-gu-s-ga Oguma; Gunuta (Kun-nut-tah) Oguma (Oocumma) and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Caroline Hornbuckle

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0021-0070.html#CHILD312

312.CAROLINE 7 O-GU-MA (WILSONEH6, JOHN WELCH5, THE4BADGER, A-TA-GU-LA-GU-LA3, NANCY2MOYTOY, A-MA-DO-YA1) was born 1857 in North Carolina, and died Aft. 1906.She married LEWIS HORNBUCKLE, son of JEFFERSON HORNBUCKLE and NANCY GA-NV-DA-SE-GI.He was born December 15, 1855 in Paint Town, NC, and died Aft. 1906.

More About CAROLINE O-GU-MA:

  • 1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 56, roll# 284 as Carlini
  • 1882-84 Hester roll: fam#134, roll# 448 as Car-li-ne aka Caroline
  • 1904 Census, CNE: #417 as Caroline Hornbuckle
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16806, roll# 1171 as Caroline Hornbuckle

More About LEWIS HORNBUCKLE:

  • 1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 50, roll# 252
  • 1882-84 Hester roll: fam# 134, roll# 447
  • 1904 Census, CNE: #416
  • 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 14743, roll# 1170
    

Child of CAROLINE O-GU-MA and LEWIS HORNBUCKLE is:

	i.	 	JOHN LEWIS8 HORNBUCKLE, b. 1883, North Carolina; d. Aft. 1906.
	More About JOHN LEWIS HORNBUCKLE:

1904 Census, CNE: #418 1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 39475, roll# 1166


1869 Sweatland roll: fam# 56, roll# 284 as Carlini

1882-84 Hester roll: fam# 134, roll# 448 as Car-li-ne aka Caroline

1904 Census, CNE: #417 as Caroline Hornbuckle

1906-09 Miller roll: Cherokee, NC, ap# 16806, roll# 1171 as Caroline Hornbuckle

  • Residence: 1880 - Qualla, Jackson, North Carolina, United States
  • Residence: 1900 - Quallatown Township, Jackson, North Carolina, United States
  • Residence: 1910 - Qualla, Jackson, North Carolina, United States
  • Residence: May 15 1922 - Cherokee Indian Res.
view all

Caroline Hornbuckle's Timeline

1857
1857
Qualla, Jackson County, North Carolina, United States
1883
July 16, 1883
Age 26
Jackson county, North Carolina, United States
1922
May 15, 1922
Age 65
Qualla, Jackson County, North Carolina, United States