Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2

Is your surname Trichardt?

Research the Trichardt family

Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2

Also Known As: "Jan", "Carel", "Tregard"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Cape Province, South Africa
Death: December 22, 1800 (47)
Tulbagh, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Carolus Gustavus Triegard, SV/PROG and Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM
Husband of Martha Helena Basson, b1c2d4e4 and Anna Elisabeth Triegard, b2c3d6
Father of Maria Susanna van Aardt, B2c1; Susanna Wilhelmina Wilhelminia Van Aardt, b2c2; Carolus Gustavus Trichardt, b2c3 and Louis Trichardt, b2c4
Brother of Jacobus Gustavus Trichardt, b1

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2

Carolus Gustav TREGARDT, a Swedish immigrant who worked as a signalman

for the Dutch East India Company on Signal Hill in Cape Town. The

surname was spelt with an 'e' then and only changed, incorrectly, later.


carolus johannes tregard born 24 sep 1753 Cape

getroud met anna elisabeth nel op 20 nov 1777

kinders; maria susanna 22 aug 1778

             susanna wilhelmina  21april 1780
             carolus gustavus  15 nov 1781
             louis tregard  10 aug 1783     

later weer getroud met martha helena basson op 26 oct 1788


view all

Carl Johannes Trichardt, b2's Timeline

1753
July 24, 1753
Cape Province, South Africa

20 nov 1717 synnerby sweden

September 30, 1753
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
1778
August 22, 1778
Age 25
Caap de Goede Hoop, Suid Afrika
1780
April 21, 1780
Age 26
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1781
November 15, 1781
Age 28
Cape, South Africa.
1783
August 10, 1783
Age 30
Oudtshoorn, Cape Colony, South Africa
1800
December 22, 1800
Age 47
Tulbagh, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa