Carroll Randall Dean

Is your surname Dean?

Research the Dean family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Carroll Randall Dean

Also Known As: "Chink"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elkton, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States
Death: October 31, 2008 (66)
Harrisonburg, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Harrisonburg, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter Emmit Dean and Viola Frances Dean
Husband of Private
Father of Private and Virginia Ginger Dean
Brother of Walter Emmit Dean, Jr.; Private; Private User; Private User and Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Carroll Randall Dean

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Dean&GSfn=Carroll+&GSmn=R&GSby=1940&GSbyrel=after&GSdy=2013&GSdyrel=before&GSob=n&GRid=60996584&df=all&

Birth: Mar. 4, 1942 Elkton Rockingham County Virginia, USA Death: Oct. 31, 2008 Harrisonburg Rockingham County Virginia, USA

Carroll Randall "Chink" Dean, 66, of Elkton, passed away on Friday, Oct. 31, 2008, at Rockingham Memorial Hospital.

Mr. Dean was born on March 4, 1942, in Elkton, and was the son of the late Walter E. and Viola Wyant Dean.

After graduating from Elkton High School in 1962, Chink went on to Nashville Auto Diesel, where he studied to become a diesel mechanic.

Chink was a mechanic and Parts Manager for Truck & Equipment in Harrisonburg for many years and also drove a truck for North South Truck Lines and drilled wells for Spotswood Well Drillers.

Survivors include his former wife, Barbara Dean of Elkton; a son, Scott Dean and wife, Michelle, of Elkton; a daughter, Virginia "Ginger" Sommerville of Loris, S.C.; three brothers, David Dean, Charles "Charlie" Dean, and Archie Dean, all of Elkton; a sister, Loretta Snow of Elkton; and two grandchildren, Alexis and Ryan Dean of Elkton.

A memorial service will be held on Tuesday, Nov. 4, 2008, at 7 p.m. at the Kyger Funeral Home in Elkton with the Rev. Travis Hensley officiating.

The family will receive friends following the service.

The burial will be private.

Memorial contributions may be made to the Elkton Pentecostal Church, 16714 E. Summit Ave., Elkton, VA 22827.


Family links:

Parents:
 Walter Emmit Dean (1917 - 1997)
 Viola Frances Wyant Dean (1921 - 1986)

Sibling:
 Walter Emmit Dean (1940 - 1940)*
 Carroll Randall Dean (1942 - 2008)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Eastlawn Memorial Gardens Harrisonburg Rockingham County Virginia, USA



            
view all

Carroll Randall Dean's Timeline

1942
March 4, 1942
Elkton, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States
2008
October 31, 2008
Age 66
Harrisonburg, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States
????
????
Harrisonburg, Rockingham Co, Virginia, United States