Catalina García Holgado

Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States

Is your surname García Holgado?

Research the García Holgado family

Catalina García Holgado's Geni Profile

Records for Catalina García Holgado

1,063 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catalina García Holgado

Also Known As: "De Leyva", "Leiva", "Leiba"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: August 10, 1680 (63)
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España (Massacred with her children at Galisteo in the Pueblo Revolt of 1680.)
Place of Burial: New Mexico, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capitán Álvaro García Holgado and Juana de los Reyes Sánchez
Wife of Pedro de Leyva
Mother of Capitán Pedro de Leyva; José de Leyva Navares; Juan de Leyva; Nicolás de Leyva; Dorotea de Leyva and 1 other
Sister of Andres López de García; Diego García Holgado; Sebastiana López de García; Francisco García Holgado; Isabel López de Gracia and 3 others
Half sister of Diego de Luna; Juana de Mondragón; Sebastiána de Mondragón; Melchora de los Reyes Mondragón and Sebastian Mondragón de Sánchez

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catalina García Holgado

She was killed, along with three of her children in the Pueblo Revolt of 1680. The three children were Juan, Nicolás and Dorotea.

Catalina married Pedro de Leyva. (Pedro de Leyva was born about 1614 in El Valle de San Bartolome, Nueva Vizcaya, Nueva España and died before 1692.)


view all 13

Catalina García Holgado's Timeline

1617
1617
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1646
1646
Age 29
Santa Fe, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1649
1649
Age 32
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1651
1651
Age 34
Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
1654
1654
Age 37
Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
1657
1657
Age 40
Galisteo, Santa Fe County, New Mexico, United States
1680
August 10, 1680
Age 63
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1998
December 1, 1998
Age 63
1999
January 6, 1999
Age 63