Catalina López

Is your surname López?

Research the López family

Catalina López's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catalina López

Also Known As: "Catalina Robledo (born Lopez Sanchez)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carmena, Maqueda, La Mancha, Reino de Castillo, España
Death: Member 1598 Onate yes
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Diego Lopez Nieto and Catalina Lopez Nieto
Wife of D. Pedro Robledo
Mother of Luisa López Robledo; Diego Robledo; Alonso Robledo; Pedro Robledo, II; Francisco Robledo and 2 others

Occupation: Residence 1574 (Age 32 years) Carmena, Maqueda (nearToledo), Espana
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catalina López

Catalina López, born 1542, Maqueda (near Toledo), España, was among the party of New Mexico's first settlers who came with the Oñate party into New Mexico in 1598. Her family was among the Loyalists who stayed in New Mexico.

Source: ONMF pp.93 and 96

view all 12

Catalina López's Timeline

1542
1542
Carmena, Maqueda, La Mancha, Reino de Castillo, España
1574
1574
Age 32
Manchegos, Toledo, Reino de Castillo, España.
1575
1575
Age 33
Toledo, Castilla-La Mancha, España
1577
1577
Age 35
Reino de Nueva España
1578
1578
Age 36
Tepalcatepec, Provincia de Michoacán, Reino de Nueva España
1581
1581
Age 39
Maqueda (near Toledo), Espania
1592
1592
Age 50
Maqueda, Toledo, La Mancha, Reino de Castilla, España
????
New Spain