Catharina Jane Johansdotter

Is your surname Johansdotter?

Research the Johansdotter family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catharina Jane Johansdotter (Brassert)

Also Known As: "Catherina Brassert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sweden
Death: February 09, 1720 (76-85)
Penns Neck
Immediate Family:

Wife of Jacob Jacobson Van Der Veer
Mother of Jacobse; William Vandever; Hendrick Van Der Veer; Cornelius Vandever; John Vandever and 3 others

Managed by: James Peter Olson
Last Updated:

About Catharina Jane Johansdotter

Catharina Jane Johansdotter Brassert

Spouse

  • Married: . ~1655 to Jacob Jacobson Van Der Veer

Children

  • William Vandever was born in 1656 in Manhattan and died 8 October 1718 on Van der Veer’s Island. He had no children. He mar- ried Alice Smith [English], daughter of Francis Smith of Kennet Township, Chester County, Pa. The will of William Vandever, innkeeper, of Brandywine Ferry, proved 13 October 1718, bequeathed £5 to the Swedes’ church and left all of the remainder of his estate to his wife Alice. She then married Samuel Kirk on 8 January 1720. In her will of 12 March 1731/2, she devised to her husband Samuel Kirk the ferry and adjoining lands for life, after which they were to go to Jacob Vandever, Jr., son of Cornelius. The tombstone of Alice Kirk states that she died 13 March 1732 at the age of 63 years.
  • Cornelius Vandever was born about 1658. His wife Margareta, whom he married by 1681, was probably the daughter of Olof Fransson of the Bought [Verdrietige Hook]. When old Olof Fransson conveyed 50 acres of his land to his grandson, Cornelius Vandever signed a bond on 20 July 1687 to give his per- sonal security to the transaction.
  • John Vandever born by 1665, was married and had one child by 1693 when three persons were listed in his household in the Crane Hook church census. He died intestate before 1713 when Judith Vandever, described as the daughter of the late John Vandever, was a sponsor at the baptism of Zacharias and Helena Derrickson's child. Subsequent deeds conveying his former land to Philip Vandever identify four married daughters
  • Jacob Vandever was born by 1668. He moved to Boughttown in Upper Penn’s Neck, Salem County, New Jersey, c. 1692 when he married Catharine, the widow of Andrew Bartlesson. She was buried 1 December 1716. He next married Catharine, the widow of Stephen Tussey, on 12 December 1717. The will of Jacob Vandever of Penn’s Neck was dated 15 August 1726 and proved 7 December 1726. His widow Catharine died before 23 January 1727/8 when the inventory of her estate was filed.
  • Helena Vandever married Zacharias Derrickson, son of Olle Derrickson, c. 1701. Over the next sixteen years she had nine children, all of whom grew to adulthood and married. She died about 1734. Her husband remarried and died in 1748.
  • Another daughter, name unknown, married Johannes Casperson of Upper Penn’s Neck about 1695. He was described as German in 1714 when he gave land on which the Swedish church was to be built. His will of 14 November 1733 was proved the following January, naming seven children:

Source - Swedish Colonial News, Volume 3, Number 10 Spring 2009, Preserving the legacy of the New Sweden Colony in America - http://colonialswedes.net/images/Publications/SCNewsSpring09.pd

Among the passengers on the Golden Shark when it left Göteborg on 15 April 1654 was a young woman named Catharina who expected, like the other passengers, to go to the New Sweden colony. The ship had been scheduled to leave with Governor Risingh and the Eagle, but its departure was delayed by repairs. The ship never did arrive in New Sweden. Instead, it landed near Staten Island on 12 September 1654 and was confiscated by Governor Stuyvesant three days later. Catharina therefore found herself alone in Manhattan.

She was soon befriended by a Dutch corporal, Jacob Van der Veer. After giving birth to a child by him, she was banished to the South River in 1657, probably because of adultery. Van der Veer deserted his Dutch family and followed her. Now a sergeant, he served under Willem Beeckman at the old Swedish fort at Christina (now Wilmington). In 1660, Jacob Van der Veer sought permission to return to the fatherland in the spring, but Stuyvesant persuaded him to stay. Jacob bought a tavern in New Amstel, but after the English conquered the Dutch in 1664 and renamed the Dutch town New Castle, Jacob was banished from the town for his insolence toward the court. He sold the tavern in 1665 and purchased over 100 acres of land north of the Christina River from a former Dutch soldier, Walraven Jansen de Vos. who then occupied the former land of Governor Johan Risingh at “Timber Island.”.............

https://colonialswedes.net/images/Publications/SCNewsSpring09.pdf

view all 13

Catharina Jane Johansdotter's Timeline

1639
1639
Sweden

still searching for precise date. 1639 is an estimate.

1655
October 3, 1655
New Netherland
1656
1656
Manhattan, New York, NY, United States
1657
January 21, 1657
New Netherland
1659
February 1659
New Castle, DE, United States
1665
1665
1668
1668
1690
1690
Wilmington, New Castle County, DE, United States
1720
February 9, 1720
Age 81
Penns Neck