Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS

public profile

Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS

Also Known As: "Catharina Magdalena Hendrina BROOKS", "Katrina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS", "Catherina Magdalena Hendrina BROOKS", "Catharina Magdalena BROOKS"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Bredasdorp, Suid-Afrika
Death: January 18, 1946 (78)
Volksrust, Transvaal, Suid-Afrika
Place of Burial: Transvaal, Suid-Afrika
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Brooks and Catharina Johanna Taljaard, b1c1d5e5
Wife of Willem Dreyer UYS and Alphonso Stephens BIDDULPH
Sister of Joseph Cornelis Brooks; Jacob Cornelis BROOKS; Hendrik William BROOKS; Gerhardus Adriaan BROOKS and Private
Half sister of Johannes Jochemus BROOKS; Florentina Magdalena BROOKS; Dirk Christian Brooks; Jacobus Cornelis Brooks; Hendrik William Brooks and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS

Bygelas n.a.v. e-pos van Linda WILSON van 11 JUL 2010.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HUWELIK 1

Getroud met Willem Dreyer UYS. Hy sterf 1936 in Oranje Vrystaat.

Bron: Overberg Families CD. Bladsy 342 nr 6736.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

VAB/MHG/LEER/02/28338/1 UYS, Willem Dreyer. Eggenote: Catharina Magdalena BROOKS. 1936.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MARRIAGE 2 AND BURIAL

Source: eGGSA library. Gravestones in South Africa.

Old Cemetery, Volksrust, Mpumalanga (Eastern Transvaal).

BIDDULPH, Alphonso Stephens

Born 1 OCT 1859

Died 7 AUG 1943

also

BIDDULPH, Katrina Magdalena Hendrika (nee BROOKS)

Born 18 OCT 1867

Died 18 JAN 1946

They did nothing but there best.

Were always faithful and true.

They worked hard for those they loved

And have left sweet memories behind.

Added by Y. DROST, 30 APR 2018

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NAB/MSCE/LEER/0/01/37597/1943/1 BIDDULPH, Alphonso. (S/S Catherina Magdalena Hendrina. Born BROOKS). 1943.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TAB/CJC/LEER/667/01/65/1 Claims for compensation. Protected burghers. Vrede. Alphonso Stevens BIDDULPH. 1903-1904.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Catharina Magdalena Hendrika BROOKS's Timeline

1867
October 18, 1867
Bredasdorp, Suid-Afrika
1946
January 18, 1946
Age 78
Volksrust, Transvaal, Suid-Afrika
????
Transvaal, Suid-Afrika