Catharina Jochem Staats

Is your surname Staats?

Research the Staats family

Catharina Jochem Staats's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Catharina Jochem Staats (Wessels)

Also Known As: "Tryntie", "Catharina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
Death: 1703 (81)
Albany, Albany County, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jochem Ghijsen Wessels and Geertruy Gerrits Hieronimus
Wife of Dr. Maj. Abraham Staats
Mother of Jochem Staats; Dr. Samuel Staats; Elsie Schuyler; Jacob Staats (Staes) and Abraham Pieterszen Staats
Half sister of William Hieronimus

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catharina Jochem Staats

Catharina (Tryntie) Wessels was born in Europe about 1623. She was the daughter of Beverwyck baker Jochem Wessels and his wife Geertruy Hieronimus.

By 1642, she had become the wife of New Netherland pioneer Abraham Staats. In that year, she was nineteen years old. The marriage produced at least seven children who established the Staats name in New Netherland and New York.

Her family was prominent in Beverwyck/Albany but also owned a family farm across the Hudson and south of the city.

Abraham Staats probably died after naming Tryntie as his heir in a will filed in April 1683. Although she was not included in either of the two Staats households listed on the city census of 1697, perhaps Tryntie was living on the family farm across the Hudson on Staats Island! Her Albany property in the first ward was assessed substantially in 1702.

Tryntie Wessels Staats died in 1703 and was buried from the Albany Dutch church where she was a longtime member.

view all

Catharina Jochem Staats's Timeline

1621
March 8, 1621
Leiden, Leiden, South Holland, The Netherlands
1654
April 9, 1654
Age 33
1657
May 1657
Age 36
Fort Orange, New Netherland Colony
1659
October 31, 1659
Age 38
New Amsterdam, NY
1665
1665
Age 43
New York
1665
Age 43
Albany, NY, United States
1703
1703
Age 81
Albany, Albany County, NY, United States