Catharine Baird

Is your surname Baird?

Research the Baird family

Catharine Baird's Geni Profile

Records for Catharine Baird

889,765 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharine Baird (McLean)

Also Known As: "Kathryn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Washington, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Baird
Mother of Dr. Absalom Baird

Managed by: Ross Lyon Campbell, III
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Catharine Baird's Timeline

1733
July 19, 1733
Scotland
1755
July 15, 1755
Age 21
Chester, PA

Absalom Baird. Born Kennett, Chester County, Pa., July 15,
1755; died Washington, Pa., October 27, 1805. Enlisted in Company
raised by Dr. Scott, under whom he had studied medicine, and was appointed Ensign. Soon after was appointed Surgeon's Mate in the Hospital at Fishkill, N. Y. He continued in this position until the latter part of 1779. March 20, 1780; commissioned Surgeon in Col. Judithan Baldwin's Regiment of Artificers of Continental Army, and served in that capacity until the regiment was reduced in 1781.

http://www.archive.org/stream/yearbookofpennsy00sons#page/118/mode/...

1802
November 28, 1802
Age 69
Washington, Pennsylvania