Catharine Digby (Griffin)

Is your surname Digby?

Research the Digby family

Catharine Digby (Griffin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catharine Digby (Griffin)

Also Known As: "Catharine Griffin", "Katherine Giffin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Kettleby, Leicester, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Nicholas Griffin, III, Kt. and Catharine Griffin
Wife of Sir John Digby
Mother of Elizabeth Hercye, Lady; Parnel Digby; Simon Digby, MP; William Digby and Anne Digby
Sister of John Griffin, 9th Lord Latimer; Isabel Griffin; Richard Griffin and Edward Griffin

Managed by: <private> Ray
Last Updated:

About Catharine Digby (Griffin)

  • 'Katherine Griffin1,2,3,4
  • 'F, b. circa 1455, d. before 24 October 1517
  • Father Nicholas Griffin, Esq., 8th Lord Latimer, Sheriff of Northamptonshire4,3 b. 5 Jun 1426, d. 6 Jun 1482
  • Mother Katherine Curzon1,4,3 d. bt 1 Jul 1465 - 2 Oct 1471
  • ' Katherine Griffin was born circa 1455 at of Braybrook, Northamptonshire, England.4 She married John Bellers, Esq., son of John Bellers, Esq. and Elizabeth Sutton, after 1470; No issue.3,4 Katherine Griffin married Sir John Digby, Sheriff of Rutland, Warwickshire, & Leicestershire, son of Everard Digby, Esq. and Jacquette Ellis, circa 1478; They had 4 sons (William, Esq; Simon; Rowland; & Everard) and 4 daughters (Anne, wife of Sir William Skeffington; Elizabeth, wife of Humphrey Hercy, Esq; Alice, wife of George Ashby, Esq; & Dorothy, wife of Mr. Brokesby, Esq.).2,3 Katherine Griffin died before 24 October 1517.5,3
  • 'Family 1 John Bellers, Esq. b. c 1413, d. 27 Jan 1476
  • 'Family 2 Sir John Digby, Sheriff of Rutland, Warwickshire, & Leicestershire d. bt 19 May 1533 - 31 May 1533
  • Children
    • ◦William Digby, Esq.3 d. b 1 Aug 1529
    • ◦Elizabeth Digby+ b. c 1480
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11581] Burke's Dormant & Extinct Peerages, p. 255.
  • 2.[S387] Magna Charta Sureties, 1215, 4th Ed., by F. L. Weis., p. 63.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 86.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 288.
  • 5.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 624.
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1918.htm#i57645
  • _________
view all

Catharine Digby (Griffin)'s Timeline

1450
1450
England
1469
1469
Age 19
Grove, Nottinghamshire, England
1490
1490
Age 40
England
1495
1495
Age 45
Kettleby &, Luffenham, Co. Leicester
1497
1497
Age 47
1500
1500
Age 50
Kettleby, Leicester, England
????