Catharine Fort

Is your surname Fort?

Research the Fort family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catharine Fort (Prince)

Also Known As: "Caty"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ninety-Six District, South Carolina
Death: circa 1838 (55-72)
Robertson County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. William Prince and Dulcinea Prince
Wife of Elias Fort
Mother of Burwell Jackson Fort and Dorothy- Dolly Berry Fort
Half sister of Elisha Prince; Thomas Eli Prince; Rhoda Delaney and Elizabeth Frazer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Catharine Fort

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/n/i/Glenn-G-Snider/GEN...

Children of Elias Fort and Catharine Prince are:

 		i. 	  	Burwell Jackson Fort, born December 28, 1797 in Robertson, TN; died November 4, 1836 in Bridges, Dallas Co, AL; married (1) Nancy Northington 1818 in Montgomery, TN; born in <, Montgomery, TN>; died in Dallas, AL; married (2) Charlotte Elizabeth Harrell May 6, 1824 in Dallas, AL; born March 26, 1804 in Bertie, NC; died December 8, 1870 in Marion Junction, , AL.
 		ii. 	  	Sarah Fort, born July 4, 1799 in Robertson, TN; died October 29, 1801.
 		iii. 	  	Lewis Albartus Fort, born February 18, 1801 in Robertson, TN; died September 12, 1823 in Dallas, AL.
 		iv. 	  	Nancy Prince Fort, born May 13, 1802 in Robertson, TN; married Hardiman Israel Harrell August 28, 1828; born 1809 in <, Robertson, TN>.
 		v. 	  	Elizabeth Fort, born August 15, 1806 in Robertson, TN; died September 29, 1831.
 		vi. 	  	Mary B Polly Fort, born December 11, 1807 in Robertson, TN; died August 6, 1842 in Mayhew, Lowndes, MS; married John Tinsley Connell in Robertson, TN; born October 3, 1798 in Robertson, TN; died October 1883 in Mayhew, Lowndes Co., MS.
 		vii. 	  	William P Fort, born September 19, 1809 in Robertson, TN; died September 7, 1812.
 	35 	viii. 	  	Dorothy Dollie Berry Fort, born March 4, 1811 in Robertson, TN; died September 17, 1877 in Fillmore, , LA; married Thomas Dixon Connell Unknown.
 		ix. 	  	Joseph W Fort, born May 13, 1815 in Robertson, TN; married Susan M Whitfield January 7, 1842 in Robertson, TN; born Abt. 1823 in , TN.
 		x. 	  	Martha Marie Fort, born August 16, 1816 in Robertson, TN; died July 28, 1888 in Springfield, , TN; married Thomas Jefferson Fort February 4, 1861 in Robertson, TN; born September 2, 1811 in Robertson, TN; died 1861 in Springfield, TN.
 		xi. 	  	Catharine O Fort, born January 29, 1820 in Robertson, TN.
 		xii. 	  	Elisha P. Fort, born December 20, 1817 in Robertson, TN; married Martha A Gardner December 20, 1835; born June 9, 1824 in Robertson, TN; died November 23, 1863 in Nashville, Davidson, TN.
view all

Catharine Fort's Timeline

1774
1774
Ninety-Six District, South Carolina
1797
December 28, 1797
Robertson, Tennessee, United States
1811
1811
Robertson, TN
1838
1838
Age 64
Robertson County, Tennessee, United States