Catherine Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Catherine Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Lee (Graves)

Also Known As: "Lea"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Caswell, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Graves, I and Sarah Ann Graves
Wife of William Lee, Sr. and William Lea
Mother of Samuel Lee; Ann Nancy Lee; Nancy Lawler; Thomas Lea; Nancy Ann Lea and 11 others
Sister of Capt. William Graves; David Graves; Rice Graves; Thomas Graves; Solomon Graves and 8 others
Half sister of Eleanor Kimbrough; John Graves and Mary Graves

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 38

Immediate Family

About Catherine Lee

Catherine Graves was born about 1737 in Spotsylvania Co., VA. She married William Lee. He was born about 1738 died in Nov. 1808 in Shelby Co., KY. There are seven known children.

The actual proof of Catherine's ancestry has not been found. It seems likely that Catherine was a daughter of Thomas Graves (born 1691) and Ann Davenport, descended from Capt. Thomas Graves of Virginia. She is listed by some researchers as a daughter of Thomas Graves and Eleanor, but no proof for that can be found either. The first option, daughter of Thomas Graves and Ann Davenport, is the most widely accepted.

Children of William Lee and wife Catherine Graves:

  • Samuel Lee, b. 26 April 1763, m(1) Olive Willis, 15 July 1798, m(2) Mary Margaret Mitchell, 15 Jan. 1813, d.c. 1844.
  • William Lee Jr., b. 28 Aug. 1768, m. Jane Mitchell, 11 Feb. 1792, d. 26 Dec. 1844.
  • Nancy Lee, b. 1765-70, m. James Lawler, 12 July 1790, d. after 1830.
  • John Lee, b.c. 1766-71, m. Elizabeth Mitchell, 18 Oct. 1798, d. 1844.
  • Winney Lee, b.c. 1772, m. Samuel Wilson, 18 Oct. 1792, d. 1850.
  • Caty Lee, b.c. 1774.
  • Richard Lee, b.c. 1776, m. Celia Settles.

Links to additional material:



            
view all 20

Catherine Lee's Timeline

1731
1731
Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania, Virginia, United States
1753
1753
Age 22
1757
1757
Age 26
1763
April 26, 1763
Age 32
Richmond, VA, USA
1765
1765
Age 34
1768
1768
Age 37
1772
1772
Age 41
1772
Age 41
Caswell, North Carolina, United States
1776
1776
Age 41