Catherina Paulding

Is your surname Paulding?

Research the Paulding family

Catherina Paulding's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherina Paulding (Dye)

Also Known As: "Catherine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Laurenszen Duyts and Marritje Duyts
Wife of Joost Paulding
Mother of Abraham Paulding; Marritje Forbes; Catherine Bogaert; Margareta Bogaert; Joost Paulding and 3 others
Sister of James Hans Duyts; William Duyts and Isaac Duyts
Half sister of Catalyntje Duyts; Richard Duyts; Laurens Duyts and John Laurens (Duyts) Dey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherina Paulding

The only date that has been listed for her is a baptismal - researchers have misplaced the baptismal date into the birth date -

Residences:

  • First Residence - Bronx, Bronx County, New York.
  • Second Residence - Westchester County, New York. Married at age 14.

she has been listed as -

Cathrina/ Catherine Duyts daughte of Hans and Marritje Snyderken (Marritje Satyrs) has been listed as the wife of JOOST born on June 13, 1674, Staten Island. She married Joost Pauling about 1688, During the Revolutionary War Joost captured the famous spy Captain Andre. As a reward, Joost and his two buddies received large land grants from the government. Paulding, VanWert, and Williams - three counties worth in Ohio.

but her information as listed above has been given to her half-sisterCatalyntje Duyts has been given as as follows:

Catalyntje Duyts (daughter of Hans Laurenson Duyts and Eytje Jans) was born 1674 in Harlem, NY (Christened, June 13, 1674). She married Joest Paulding on 1688.

1-New York City Reformed Dutch Marriage Records, 1639-95 Records of the Reformed Dutch Church in New York City, New York, Ancestry On-Line, www.ancestry.com.

2-John E. Stillwell, MD, Historical and Genealogical Miscellany (6 volumes) (New York, 1914), Vol II, Morris Library - University of Delaware, University of Delaware, Newark DE.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/o/Robert-Ismon-Brown-IL/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0177.html

view all 12

Catherina Paulding's Timeline

1674
June 13, 1674
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
1674
Staten Island, Richmond County, Province of New York
1689
April 7, 1689
Age 15
1692
1692
Age 18
1693
1693
Age 19
1699
June 11, 1699
Age 25
1703
1703
Age 29
New York City, New York County, Province of New York
1708
1708
Age 34
1710
1710
Age 36