Catherina L'Hermite

Is your surname L'Hermite?

Research the L'Hermite family

Catherina L'Hermite's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherina L'Hermite

Also Known As: "Mouton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Rochelle, Charente-maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death: Died in Belgium
Immediate Family:

Wife of Pierre le Roy
Ex-wife of Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG
Mother of Jacques Mouton, b1; Antoine Mouton, b2 and Marie-Jeanne Mouton, b3

Managed by: Leon Johan Pierre van Aswegen, a...
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Catherina L'Hermite

Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG Jacques Mouton] of Steenkerken [Steenwerck?], Belgium. was divorced from Catherine l'Hermite who was remarried in Europe to Pierre le Roy. He [Mouton] had three children with his first wife, that is Jacques, Antoine and Marie-Jeanne. They remained in Europe with their mother.

He also had three children with Marie de Villiers, of La Rochelle or Guines, France † ca 1699. She is possibly the Marie de Villiers born on 9.11.1673, and baptised on 12.11.1673 at Guines, France as the daughter of Jean de Villiers and Francoise Joing; x Belgium (Flanders) Jacques Mouton, SV/PROG Jacques Mouton] of Steenkerken ,Belgium. The children were Madeleine and Marie (who was born in Middelburg, The Netherlands) and Marguerite who was born on board ship. They arrived at the Cape on 20.7.1699 on board the Donkervliet. His wife (Marie de Villiers) died either on board ship or soon after their arrival, because he is described in [official ?] documents as a widower.

He married a third time on 8.10.1700, to Francina Bevernagie. He is the progenitor of the South African Mouton family and was among the early residents of the "Land van Waveren" (Tulbagh). Juna Malherbe and Alet Malan, compiler, Genealogy of the DeVilliers Family in South Africa (Franschoek, South Africa: Board of Trustees, De Villiers Publications Fund, 1999), Page 877 http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g5/p5194.htm

view all

Catherina L'Hermite's Timeline

1665
1665
La Rochelle, Charente-maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France
1669
1669
Age 4
Steenwerk, Armentierres, Flanders
1670
1670
Age 5
Steenwerck, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1672
1672
Age 7
Steenwerck, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1762
1762
Age 97
Belgium