Katherine Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Katherine Allen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Katherine Allen (unknown)

Also Known As: "Katherine"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Plymouth , Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of (unknown father of Catherine) (not Starke/Starkes) and (unknown mother of Catherine) unknown
Wife of George Allen, Sr. of Sandwich and John Collins
Mother of Matthew Allen, of Dartmouth; Gideon Allen, of Milford; Henry Allen, Sr. and William Allen, of Sandwich

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Katherine Allen

George Allen senior, died in Sandwich, May 2, 1648, aged about 80. In his will, proved 7 June, 1649, he named his five sons, Matthew, Henry, Samuel, George, and Wiiliam, and also made provision for his "five least children," without naming them. His wife, Catherine, was made executrix. She was his second wife and was born about 1605.

"Sometime after George passed away in 1648, Katherine married for a second time to a man named John Collins, who was a shoemaker in Boston."

She died before June 7, 1656 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Mass.





George Allen's second wife was a woman named Katherine. Katherine accompanied George to America, and is believed to have been the mother of his five youngest children. According to the roster of passengers making up the Hull party, Katherine was listed as being thirty years old in 1635, thereby indicating that she had probably been born in about 1605 in England.

Katherine is often confused with Katherine Starkes who married the George Allen that was the son of Richard Allen of the Tower of London, who was still residing in London, England as late as 1640, when he was mentioned in his brother, Henry's, will. This George Allen is also believed to be the same George Allen who died at St. Michael Queenhithe, London on 26 March 1664.


I have transcribed the will of Henry Allen which was written in April of 1640. He mentions his brother George, sister Susan Willmott, sister Joane Usher, cousin Joseph Usher (should be nephew), brother John, and wife Susan.

Thanks to the The Records of London's Livery Companies Online => http://www.londonroll.org/ I was able to find some tidbits that help confirm the fact that George Allen the clothmaker was a totally different George than the one who immigrated to Mass.

1. Henricus Allen - London - New apprentice, son of Rici - Monnyer - Turri London, London. Jozeph Ussher - Master Co Clothworker. Start Date: 25/07/1610 Apprentice Bond Length: 10 years.

2. Georgius Allen - London - New apprentice, Son of Rici Allen Monnyer - Turrim London, London. Jozeph Ussher - Master Co Clothworker. Start Date: 30/09/1613 Apprentice Bond Length: 9 years.

3. Georg Allen - New freeman Co Clothworker, Jozeph Usher - Master Co Clothworker, 1620.

4. George Allen the Elder Sheeremaker - Queenehithe Master Co Clothworker, William Johnson - London - New apprentice - Start Date: 11/02/1658.

The age of apprenticeship was usually 14-21. So this would give George Allen, clothworker a birth date of about 1598, which would make him about 26 when he married Katherine Slarks. Since George Allen the clothworker from Queenhithe, London was busy still being a clothworker in 1658, he could not have been the George Allen who traveled to America with Rev John Hull since he died in the year 1648.

The Passenger List for the Hull Company bound for New England from England included the following:

  • 46 George Allin, aged 24 years.
  • 47 Katherine Allin, his wife, aged 30 years.
  • 48 George Allin, his son, aged 16 years.
  • 49 William Allin, his son, aged 8 years.
  • 50 Matthew Allin, his son, aged 6 years.
  • 51 Edward Poole, his servant, aged 26 years.

(Please note that the age of George is probably in error. Impossible to be the father of a 16 year old son.)

They left Weymmouth, England and settled in what was Wessagusset in 1633/34. The settlement was incorporated as Weymouth in September 1635.

Parents are unknown. She married George Allen as his second wife on 5 Nov 1624 in Thurcaston,Leicestershire,England. They had the first two children in Weymouth,Dorset,England and the remaining ones in Sandwich,Barnstable,MA.

Matthew Allen-1627-15 May 1695 Thomas Allen-1628 William Allen-1629-1 Oct 1705 Francis Allen-1633-1 Dec 1696 Gideon Allen-1635-1693 Janes Allen-1636-23 Jul 1714 Henry Allen-1637-1690 Samuel Allen-1641 Caleb Allen-27 Jun 1645 Hester Allen-8 Dec 1648 Judah Allen-30 Jan 1651

Added notes***** Received from F.A.G. member # 47090555 with Thanks. New England Marriages Prior to 1700 states: Catherine Starkes b. 1605 m. 5 Nov 1624 to George Allen as his second wife. She came with George to New England Colonies in 1635 and seemed to marry Mr. Collins after the death of George on 2 May 1648. It is uncertain as to the number of children both of the Katherines had.


view all 18

Katherine Allen's Timeline

August 12, 1604
August 12, 1604
Saint Mary Somer, London, England
Age 22
Weymouth, England
Age 24
Of, Weymouth, Dorchestshire, England
Age 30
Sandwich, Barnstable, MA, USA
Age 32
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Age 51
Plymouth , Massachusetts
May 11, 1935
Age 51