Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden

Is your surname Biden?

Research the Biden family

Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden (Finnegan)

Also Known As: "Jean"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: January 08, 2010 (92)
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, USA
Place of Burial: Saint Joseph on the Brandywine Cemetery, Greenville, New Castle County, Delaware, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ambrose Joseph Finnegan, Sr and Geraldine Catharine Finnegan
Wife of Joseph Robinette Biden, Sr.
Mother of Joe Biden, 46th President of the USA; Private; Private and Private
Sister of Gerard Joseph Finnegan; Edward B Finnegan; 2Lt Ambrose Joseph Finnegan, Jr and Capt John Arthur Finnegan, Sr

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden

Mother of United States Vice-President Joseph R. Biden, Jr.

Catherine Eugenia "Jean" Finnegan Biden was the daughter of the late Ambrose J. Finnegan and the former Geraldine C. Blewitt of Scranton, Pennsylvania. In 1941, she married Joseph Robinette Biden with whom she had four children.

The couple moved from Scranton to Claymont, Delaware, in 1953, when their eldest son, Joe, was 10 years old. Joseph Biden Sr. died in 2002 at age 86. They had been married for 61 years.

Mrs. Biden is survived by her eldest son, Vice President Joseph R. Biden, Jr., his wife Jill Jacobs Biden and their three children, Joseph R. Biden, III, of Wilmington, Delaware, his wife Hallie Olivere Biden and their children, Natalie Paige Biden and Robert Hunter Biden, II; R. Hunter Biden of Washington, D.C., his wife Kathleen Buhle Biden and their children, Naomi King Biden, Finnegan James Biden and Roberta Mabel Biden; and Ashley Blazer Biden of Wilmington, Delaware; and by her daughter, Valerie Biden Owens of Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, her husband John T. Owens and their children Valerie James Owens, Cuffe Biden Owens and Catherine Eugenia Owens; and by her two younger sons, James Brian Biden of Merion Station, Pennsylvania, his wife Sara Jones Biden and their children, James Brian Biden, Jr., Caroline Nicole Biden and Nicholas Coleman Biden; and Francis W. Biden of Florida and his daughter, Alana Jaquet Biden.

Vice President Joe Biden released this statement about his mother:

"My mother, Catherine Eugenia 'Jean' Finnegan Biden, passed away peacefully today at our home in Wilmington, Delaware, surrounded by her children, her grandchildren, her great-grandchildren and many loved ones,"

"Her strength, which was immeasurable, will live on in all of us."

"At 92, she was the center of our family and taught all of her children that family is to be treasured, loyalty is paramount and faith will guide you through the tough times," Biden noted.

"She believed in us, and because of that, we believed in ourselves."

"My mother's creed is the American creed: No one is better than you. You are everyone's equal, and everyone is equal to you."

~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****~~~***** ~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****

THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR ALL WHO LEAVE FLOWERS...I APPRECIATE THIS VERY MUCH!

~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****~~~***** ~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****~~~*****

References

view all

Catherine Jean (Eugenia) Biden's Timeline

1917
July 7, 1917
Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, USA
1942
November 20, 1942
Scranton, Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, United States
2010
January 8, 2010
Age 92
Wilmington, New Castle County, Delaware, USA
????
Saint Joseph on the Brandywine Cemetery, Greenville, New Castle County, Delaware, USA