Catherine Sutton

Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Catherine Sutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Sutton (Brydges)

Also Known As: "Bruges"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sudeley Manor, Sudeley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Brydges, 1st Baron Chandos and Elizabeth Brydges
Wife of Edward Sutton, 4th Baron Sutton of Dudley
Mother of Anne Wilmer and Agnes Dudley
Sister of Elizabeth Tracy; Edmund Brydges, 2nd Baron Chandos; Charles Brydges; Frances Throckmorton; Mary Arnold and 1 other

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Catherine Sutton

Catherine Brydges, c.1524-April 1566, was the daughter of John Brydges, 1st baron Chandos (March 9, 1491/2-April 13, 1557) and Elizabeth Grey (d. December 29, 1559). She was a lady of the privy chamber to Queen Mary. In early 1556, she married Edward Sutton, baron Dudley (d. July 9, 1586) and soon after found herself being questioned about her brother-in-law, Sir Henry Dudley, the conspirator. Her husband was imprisoned for debt in 1559, by which time Catherine had given birth to a daughter, Anne (d.1584+).

http://www.palmspringsbum.org/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I109599&tree=Legends

view all

Catherine Sutton's Timeline

1524
1524
Sudeley, Gloucestershire, England
1554
1554
Age 30
Worcester, Worcestershire, England
1556
1556
Age 32
????