Catherine Rhea

Is your surname Rhea?

Research the Rhea family

Catherine Rhea's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Rhea

140,417 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Catherine Rhea (Sevier)

Also Known As: "Campbell"
Birthplace: Limestone Creek, TN, Tennessee, Washington County, Tenn
Death: Died in Tuscumbia, AL, USA
Place of Burial: Tuscumbia, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John 'Nolichucky Jack' Sevier, 1st Gov. of Tennessee and Catherine 'Bonnie Kate' Sevier
Wife of Richard Campbell and Archibald Rhea
Mother of George Washington Campbell; John Sevier Rhea; Ann Eliza Rhea; Mary Rhea; Ruther Jane Rhea and 1 other
Sister of Col. George Washington Sevier, Sr; Ruth Sparks; Joanna Goad Windle; Dr. Samuel Sevier, Sr.; Polly Overstreet and 3 others
Half sister of Joseph Sevier, II; Maj. James Sevier; Maj. John Sevier, Jr.; Elizabeth Clark; Sarah Hawkins Brown and 5 others

Managed by: Dale Edward Smith
Last Updated:

About Catherine Rhea

Catherine Sevier was the 1st Child of Gov. John Sevier and Catherine Sherrill born in 1781. She was the 11th child born to Gov. John Sevier as he has 10 previous children with his first wife Sarah Hawkins, who died at the age of 34.

view all 11

Catherine Rhea's Timeline

Tennessee, Washington County, Tenn
November 9, 1800
Age 19
Age 24
Knoxville, TN, USA
January 1, 1809
Age 28
Knoxville, TN, USA
April 18, 1812
Age 31
Knoxville, TN, USA
Age 33
Knoxville, TN, USA
April 17, 1816
Age 35
Knoxville, TN, USA
May 31, 1827
Age 46
Tuscumbia, AL, USA