Catherine Cargile

Is your surname Cargile?

Research the Cargile family

Catherine Cargile's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Cargile

40,573 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Cargile (Reno)

Also Known As: "Catherine Reneau"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Stafford, Virginia
Death: circa 1774 (40-56)
(now Elbert County), Greene, Georgia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Reno, Sr. and Jane Reno
Wife of John Cargile
Mother of Margaret "Peggy" Fletcher; Thomas Cargile or Cargill; William Cargile; James Cargile, Sr.; Mary Cargile and 2 others
Sister of Margaret Lee; William Reno; Lewis Reno and Mary Reno

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Catherine Cargile

Catherine Reno was born about 1726 in Virginia and died in Greene County, Georgia.

  • Parents: Thomas Reno b: ABT 1703 in Stafford Co., Virginia & Jane French b: ABT 1703/1705 in Stafford Co. Virginia

Married:

  1. about 1746 to John Cargile in Stafford Co., VA. son of CORNELIUS CARGILE and ELIZABETH DANIEL. He was born 1719 in Virginia, and died 1785 in Greene County, GA.

Notes for JOHN CARGILE:

  • They moved to Goose Pond, Broad River Settlement, Georgia, about 1786. It was an area that was to become Green County, Georgia (now Elbert County). John served in Captain Porterfield's Company, 11th and 15th Virginia, in the Revolutionary War. He received bounty land in Georgia for his service.
     

Children of CATHERINE RENO and JOHN CARGILE are:

  1. JOHN M.6 CARGILE, m. LAVONIA HOLLAND.
  2. CHARLES CARGILE, b. 14 Feb 1764, Virginia; d. 09 Apr 1846, Jasper County, Georgia.
  3. CATHERINE CARGILE, m. JOHN W. BURNEY; b. Jasper County, Georgia. Notes for CATHERINE CARGILE: Another source says she married Capt. John O. Stuart.

Sources

  • "Genealogy of the Reno Family in America, 1600-1900," by Dr. Steven G. Fancy.

Links

view all

Catherine Cargile's Timeline

1726
1726
Virginia
1740
1740
Age 14
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1762
March 30, 1762
Age 36
VA, United States
1763
1763
Age 37
Wilkes County, North Carolina
1764
February 14, 1764
Age 38
1774
1774
Age 48
Greene, Georgia
1789
1789
Age 48
Wilkes, North Carolina
????
????