Catherine Cook

Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Catherine Cook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Cook (Brenton?)

Also Known As: "Catherine Aldrich", "Catherine", "Catherine Brenton"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: of, Weymouth, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Brenton and Ann Brenton
Wife of Walter Cook and Walter Cook
Mother of Experience Aldrich; Peter Cooke; Hannah Albee; John Cooke; Ebenezer Cook and 7 others
Half sister of William Brenton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Cook

Died Jan. 2, 1696 in Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts.

She has been attributed to the family of William Brenton, but information is, at present, inconclusive. Catherine may have been the widow of George Aldrich. The will of Walter Cook was probated 5 Jan 1697-98 (Suffolk Probate Records 8:88). To his wife Catherine the use of his estate. John, being the eldest son, to have the great bible and ten acres; son Nicholas to have ten acres. Upon his children Hannah, Samuel, Nicholas and Experience, besides what he formerly gave them, the reversion of his moveable after his wife's decease. Son John Cooke, sole executor, to whom administration was granted.

Links

view all 17

Catherine Cook's Timeline

1628
1628
Weymouth, Dorset, England
1650
October 18, 1650
Age 22
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1654
June 16, 1654
Age 26
Weymouth, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
May 30, 1656
Age 28
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA
1657
September 10, 1657
Age 29
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1659
February 9, 1659
Age 31
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1660
February 9, 1660
Age 32
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1662
November 9, 1662
Age 34
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA