Catherine Darnell

Is your surname Darnell?

Research the Darnell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Catherine Darnell (Holtzclaw)

Also Known As: "Katherine Darnall Holzklau", "Catherine Holtzclaw", "Catharine Holtzclaw", "Catherine Darnall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germantown, Fauquier, Virginia
Death: 1810 (84-95)
Fauquier County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Jacob Holzklau and Anna Margarethe Holtzclaw
Wife of Jeremiah Darnall
Mother of Leannah Ashby; Rosamund Latham; Mary Russell; Susannah Smith; Joseph Darnall and 4 others
Sister of John Holtzclaw; Henry Holtzclaw; Ann Elizabeth Fishback; Alice Katherine Hitt; Elizabeth Mueller and 1 other
Half sister of Eve Holtzclaw; Jacob Holtzclaw and Joseph Holtzclaw

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Catherine Darnell

Sister of Alice Katherine Hitt

Per father's will:

  • 1) son Henry Holtzclaw
  • 2) my son Jacob Holtzclaw
  • 3) John Holtzlcaw,
  • 4) Daughter, Katherine Darnal, the wife of Jeremiah Darnal
  • 5) my Daughter, Eve Wiley
  • 6) my Daughter, Alice Katherine Hitt
  • 7) my Daughter, Eliz. Miller,
  • 8) my Son, Harmon Holtzclaw
  • 9) my Daughter, Katherine Darnal

-------------------------------

.. Catherine Holtzclaw

  • Born 1722 in Prince William County, Virginia
  • ANCESTORS ancestors
  • Daughter of Hans Jacob (Holzklau) Holtzclaw and Anna Margaret (Otterbach) Holtzclaw
  • Sister of Johannes Henry Holtzclaw, Elizabeth (Holtzclaw) Mueller [half], Johann Heinrich Holtzclaw, Ann Elizabeth (Holtzclaw) Fishback, Alice Catherine (Holtzclaw) Hitt, Harman Holtzclaw, Elizabeth Holzklau and Eve (Holtzclaw) Wiley
  • Wife of Jeremiah Darnall — married 23 Mar 1740 [location unknown]
  • DESCENDANTS descendants
  • Mother of Elizabeth (Darnall) Sinclair, Ann (Darnall) Weaver, Joseph Darnall, Mary (Darnall) Russell, Margaret (Darnall) Sinclair, Leannah (Darnall) Ashby, Susannah (Darnall) Smith, Catherine Darnall and Rosamund (Darnall) Latham
  • Died 1810 in Fauquier County, Virginiamap
  • Profile managers: Brian Purves private message and V Rice private message
  • Profile last modified 4 Mar 2020 | Created 10 Feb 2017
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Feb 5 2021, 19:42:35 UTC

https://freepages.rootsweb.com/~katy/genealogy/holtz/b3430.html


This is NOT the same daughter as Alice Catherine who married Henry Hitt. Two different ladies!

The will of her father makes very plain that there were two different daughters - one named Catherine married to Jeremiah Darnall, one named Alice Catherine married to Henry Hitt. They likely had different mothers.

  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Feb 5 2021, 19:47:36 UTC
  • ID: I9382
  • Name: Catherine HOLZCLAW
  • Surname: Holzclaw
  • Given Name: Catherine
  • Sex: F
  • Birth: ABT 1722 in Germantown,Fauquier,Va.
  • Death: ABT 1810 in ,Fauquier,Va.
  • _UID: 41872F907B41D511BD9EBDC3D7961731B949
  • Note:
  • Pamela,
  • The Darnall family married into the Holtzclaw family: Catherine Holtzclaw,
  • the daughter of Jacob Holtzclaw and Anna Margreth Otterbach, the Immigrants,
  • married Jeremiah Darnall. They lived in Fauquier Co., VA and were married some
  • time before 1740. Catherine and Jeremiah had a daughter named Elizabeth, but
  • I think she's too old to be your Elizabeth, as she was born ca. 1742 and
  • married William Sinclair.

Ann Darnall, a daughter of Catherine and Jeremiah, was born around 1744 and she married John Weaver, son of Tillman Weaver, the Immigrant.

All of this info is from BC Holtzclaw's book, "Ancestry and Descendants of the Nassau Siegen Immigrants to Virginia 1711-1750." Let's do some more digging for your Elizabeth Darnall, as BC only goes so far, but she's probably a descendant of Catherine Holtzclaw and Jeremiah Darnall.

I have also seen reference to the Darnall family in Maryland and this may provide some clues as to their ancestry.

Barb Price

  • Father: Hans Jacob HOLZCLAW b: 1683 in Trupbach, Westphalia, Ger.
  • Mother: Anna Margaret OTTERBACH b: 1686 in Trupbach, Westphalia, Ger.
  • Marriage 1 Jeremiah DARNELL b: ABT 1722 in Germantown,Fauquier,Va.
  • Married: 23 Mar 1740

Children

  1. Elizabeth DARNELL b: ABT 1743 in ,Prince William, Va.
  2. Ann DARNELL b: 31 Dec 1747
  3. Joseph DARNELL b: ABT 1747
  4. Margaret DARNELL b: ABT 1750
  5. Mary DARNELL b: ABT 1751
  6. Leenah DARNELL b: ABT 1758
  7. Susannah DARNELL b: ABT 1760
  8. Catherine DARNELL b: ABT 1760
  9. Rosamund DARNELL b: ABT 1760

Source: World Connect Roots Web


view all 15

Catherine Darnell's Timeline

1715
1715
Germantown, Fauquier, Virginia
1742
1742
Fauquier, Virginia, USA
1746
1746
Fauquier, Virginia
1747
December 31, 1747
Fauquier, Virginia
1750
1750
Fauquier, Virginia, British Colonial America
1750
Fauquier, Virginia
1754
1754
Fauquier, Virginia
1754
Fauquier County, Virginia, USA