Catherine Fenne

public profile

Is your surname Fenne?

Research the Fenne family

Catherine Fenne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Fenne (Fiennes)

Also Known As: "Catherine Fenn", "Catherine Perry", "Catherine Barrett", "Catherine Morgan", "Catherine Fiennes"
Birthdate: (91)
Death: July 22, 1674 (87-95)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh Fenne
Wife of Hugh Perry alias Hunter; Edward Barrett, 1st Lord Barret of Newburgh; William Morgan and NN Bussey
Mother of Jane Hunter Fitzwilliam; Rebecca Bindlosse and Thomas Perry

Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About Catherine Fenne

  • Catherine Fenn1
  • F, #115582, b. 1610, d. 22 July 1674
  • Last Edited=1 Apr 2013
  • Catherine Fenn was born in 1610.2 She was the daughter of Hugh Fenn.1 She married, firstly, Hugh Perry, son of Thomas Hunter and Jane Plumer, before 1634.1 She married, secondly, Edward Barrett, 1st and last Lord Barrett of Newburgh, son of Charles Barrett and Christian Mildmay, in August 1635.1 She married, thirdly, William Morgan on 29 September 1653 at St. Gile's-in-the-Fields Church, London, England.1 She married, fourthly, unknown Bussey after 1664.1 She died on 22 July 1674.1
  • She was also known as Catherine Fenne.3 From before 1634, her married name became Perry.1 From August 1635, her married name became Barrett.1 As a result of her marriage, Catherine Fenn was styled as Lady Barrett of Newburgh in August 1635. From 29 September 1653, her married name became Morgan.1 From after 1664, her married name became Bussey.1
  • Gibbs quotes that she "useth to be a little amd sometimes."1
  • Children of Catherine Fenn and Hugh Perry
    • 1.Jane Perry+4 d. Apr 1671
    • 2.Rebecca Perry+3 d. c Jun 1708
    • 3.Catherine Perry4
    • 4.Thomas Perry4
    • 5.Richard Perry4
    • 6.Samwell Perry4
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 431. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S3409] Caroline Maubois, "re: Penancoet Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 2 December 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Penancoet Family."
  • 3.[S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 140. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  • 4.[S380] Sir John and W. C. Heane Maclean, editor, The Visitation of the County of Gloucestershire Taken in the Year 1623 by Henry Chitty and John Phillipott (London, U.K.: Harleian Society, 1885), page 92. Hereinafter cited as Visitation of Gloucestershire, 1623.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p11559.htm#i115582

______________________________

________________________________

view all

Catherine Fenne's Timeline

1583
1583
1611
1611
Age 28
Aveley, Essex
1674
July 22, 1674
Age 91
????
????