Catherine Doughty, of Louth

Is your surname Doughty?

Research the Doughty family

Catherine Doughty, of Louth's Geni Profile

Records for Catherine Doughty

423,294 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Catherine Doughty (Fitzwilliam), of Louth

Also Known As: "Katherine", "Catharine Fitz-William"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Louth, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1564 (78)
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Fitzwilliam, of Louth and unknown Fitzwilliam
Wife of Robert Doughty, of Louth
Mother of John Doughty, of Louth; Rev. Robert Doughty; Richard Doughty; William Doughty; Katherine Doughty and 2 others

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Catherine Doughty, of Louth

From http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FITZWILLIAM.htm

Catherine FITZWILLIAM

  • Born: ABT 1505, Louth, Lincolnshire, England
  • Father: William FITZWILLIAM of Mablethorpe
  • Mother: ¿?

Married: Robert DOUGHTIE (b. ABT 1500, Louth, Lincolnshire, England)

Children:

  • 1. John DOUGHTY

fraud alert

Spurious descent to Edward Doty, Mayflower passenger, fabricated by notorious fraudulent genealogist Gustav Anjou


http://web4.uwindsor.ca/users/u/urquhar/main.nsf/SubCategoryFlyOut/ED6671709671358285257382006BD208

1. Robert1 Doughty was born Abt. 1505 in Louth, Lincolnshire, England. He married Katherine Fitzwilliam Abt. 1538 in Louth, Lincolnshire, England, daughter of William Fitzwilliam. She was born Abt. 1520 in Louth, Lincolnshire, England.

Child of Robert Doughty and Katherine Fitzwilliam is:

  • + 2 i. William2 Doughtie, born Abt. 1540 in Bristol, Gloucester, England.
  • page 357 of Lincolnshire pedigrees by Maddison, Arthur Roland, 1843-1912, ed; Larken, Arthur Staunton, d. 1889 Published 1902

Source: ancestry.com:' Catherine Fitz William Found 10 Records, 10 Photos and 44,573 Family Trees Born in England on 1505 to William Fitz William and William Fitzwilliam. Catherine married Robert Doughtie and had a child. She passed away on 1580. Family Members Parents William Fitz William 1460-1496 William Fitzwilliam 1465-1565

Spouse(s)

Robert Doughtie 1510-1590

Children

John Doughty 1550-1625

view all 13

Catherine Doughty, of Louth's Timeline

1486
1486
Louth, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1525
1525
Age 39
Louth, Lincolnshire, , England
1528
1528
Age 42
Louth, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1529
1529
Age 43
1532
1532
Age 46
1540
1540
Age 54
Bristol, Gloucester, England
1564
1564
Age 78
Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1949
February 14, 1949
Age 78
April 12, 1949
Age 78